Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Channel Based Comskip/Selective Comskip

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,911

    Channel Based Comskip/Selective Comskip

    Hi

    Just wondering if it's possible to have comskip run selectively on certain channels or programs. I find it works really well on a regular free to air channel.

    But on some of the pay ones I receive, E! etc, they muck around with the logo a bit too much and cause a few other other problems so the channel skip doesn't work very well.

    So I was wondering if I could turn off channel skip for this channel??

  2. #2
    you can if you use showanalyzer

    http://www.dragonglobal.org

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,911
    Any idea what "decoders" showanalyzer would be whining about not being there?
    Considering this is the same machine that records it, and views it, I would have expected the decoders to already be there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Beaufort, SC
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by psycik
    Any idea what "decoders" showanalyzer would be whining about not being there?
    Considering this is the same machine that records it, and views it, I would have expected the decoders to already be there.
    SA uses different types of decoders. The DirectShow decoders that you use to watch shows are way too slow to use for analyzing.

    I would recommend you start here: http://www.dragonglobal.org/forums/showthread.php?t=109

    Jere
    DEATH TO ALL COMMERCIALS!!
    Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.7.5

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,859
    Quote Originally Posted by psycik
    Hi

    Just wondering if it's possible to have comskip run selectively on certain channels or programs. I find it works really well on a regular free to air channel.

    But on some of the pay ones I receive, E! etc, they muck around with the logo a bit too much and cause a few other other problems so the channel skip doesn't work very well.

    So I was wondering if I could turn off channel skip for this channel??
    the latest version of gbpvr passes the channel number (as %2 I think) out to postprocessing.bat.

    Therefore in this bat file you can say something like:-

    rem list of channels to not run comskip on
    if %2 == "1" goto eof:
    if %2 == "2" goto eof:
    comskip %1
    :eof
    Silverstone LC17 Case,
    ASUS P5Q, Intel E7200, 4GB RAM
    Blackgold DVB-T2, ATI 7750, Windows 7 64-bit
    SAF codec pack,Sony 40" Z5500

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,911
    Cool, thanks for all the replies. Will have to give them a go.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by gEd
    the latest version of gbpvr passes the channel number (as %2 I think) out to postprocessing.bat.

    Therefore in this bat file you can say something like:-

    rem list of channels to not run comskip on
    if %2 == "1" goto eof:
    if %2 == "2" goto eof:
    comskip %1
    :eof
    @sub: Could it be included in a near release to send the channel nbr to PreProcessing.bat as well?

    Tia

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,554
    PreProcessing.bat isnt one of my files. I think it was one of the plugins? or replacement tray?

    Anyway, GB-PVR does have a ParallelProcessing.bat which is called immediately after the recording is started, and it is passed the channel number.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    Cool, so unchecking the "run comskip" in the config app and calling it (with the above tweak) from parallelProcessing.bat might do the trick? That would be great :-)
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,554
    Yes. You should be able to do the above with either ParallelProcessing.bat or PostProcessing.bat. Both pass the channel number as a second argument.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •