Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: News feed problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    392
    For the CNN feed, whatever the topic, when I select it I get a 'double click' message in the lower pane. For example if the topic (in the upper right window) is 'Bin Laden is a poo poo head'. If I select that topic, the text that appears in the lower box is 'Double click for information on 'Bin Laden is a poo poo head'' instead of the story.

    Maybe CNN doesnt like news feed leaches like this plugin
    -CodeMonkey

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    2,039
    That is just how they configure their RSS feed. They just dont want someone showing the headlines on their page with the descriptions.

    Tech bargains does it too. They do not give you any of the body of the ad.

    Most of the others are pretty good.

    That is while I included sides that were more friendly in their RSS feed. If you want to see any others just post it.
    WinXP Home
    3 X MVPs
    Hauppauge 250 MCE
    Hauppauge 150
    P-4 2.4 GHz / 768 megs Ram
    610 Gigs Of Media Storage

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    392
    Probably be best to put the sites in a xml file that people can adjust to their tastes.
    -CodeMonkey

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    2,039
    I will eventually push it out to an xml file. I also need to push out a list of namespaces to remove as well. Currently I delete the namesspaces to facilitate parsing. I guess that is the stuff for version 2.
    WinXP Home
    3 X MVPs
    Hauppauge 250 MCE
    Hauppauge 150
    P-4 2.4 GHz / 768 megs Ram
    610 Gigs Of Media Storage

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4
    So, are the RSS feeds configurable at all at the moment or are they hard coded?

    I can't see any obvious way to do it so I'm guessing the latter.

    I'd love to be able to configure them - I'm a bit of an RSS junkie

    I'll throw my hat in for testing if any is required.

    Iain

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    2,039
    Well I have modified the RSS plugin so you now have an xml file in the plugin directory where you can customize it. If one is not found you will get the hard coded list. It seems to be working. I am going to send it off to sub, if anyone wants it before send me an email or post.

    Jorm
    WinXP Home
    3 X MVPs
    Hauppauge 250 MCE
    Hauppauge 150
    P-4 2.4 GHz / 768 megs Ram
    610 Gigs Of Media Storage

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •