Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: GBPVR server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    25

    Question GBPVR server

    I am using both the Hauppauge MediaMVP (wired) and WinTV-PVR 150MCE.

    LiveTV works via GBPVR, but I can't seem to get it to work with my MediaMVP. When I power on the MediaMVP it hangs on the "Contacting Severs" screen. It really doesn't hangs it looks to be stuck in a loop, it continueously tries to connect to the GBPVR MVP server.

    I basically followed these instructions: Happy PVR to me, by Jordan

    Does anyone have any suggestions on how to watch LiveTV via my MediaPVR?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    310
    Take a look over here for some pointers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    25
    Ok, I read all the posts from the thread and I still can't get it to work. What next?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    104
    Can you clarify something...are you saying your MVP doesn't work at all, or that it just doesn't work for livetv?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    25
    I can't get it use GBPVR MVP Server. It works fine with the Hauppauge Server/Vervice.

  6. #6
    trying to link this discussion with the one at byopvr

    (there's a screenie of his playback settings over there)

    I don't actually use gbpvr (gasp horror, I know... it's on my todo list) or have a mediamvp... how do you "start" the gbpvr mediamvp service?

    *Shrug*

    rampy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    25
    Start > Programs > GB-PVR > GB-PVR MediaMVP Server

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    310
    OK.... those instructions are a little out of date now in that you do not need to start the hauppauge services any more - this is providing that you have something on your network that can provide the MVP with an IP address - a router with built-in DHCP server or ICS or similar.

    If this is the case with you, try stopping the Hauppuage services and power off your MVP. In the config app, set the number of MVP servers to autostart to 1 (under Playback tab I think) and press OK to save changes. Now power up your MVP and hopefully you'll be in business.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    25
    I do have a Linksys wireless router with built-in DHCP server. And I checked and the MVP is being given an IP address. Oh and by the way I already had that setting set to 1. Take a look at my screen grab.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    310
    So did you have that set to 1 and still ran "Start > Programs > GB-PVR > GB-PVR MediaMVP Server"? That might confuse things. And can you confirm that the two Hauppauge services are not running?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •