Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: The video bitrate is lock´t in Gbpvr v0.92.8?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    26

    The video bitrate is lock´t in Gbpvr v0.92.8?

    The video bitrate is lock´t in Gbpvr v0.92.8 ?????
    Hello i install 0.92.8 and i think it looks great and works wery good but i cant change the bit rate in it
    i have 6000 (constant) kb/sek in the 9112b and now
    i get 5250 kb/sek and cant change it at all and i vant it higer because the movie isen´t real scharp now

    sorry for my bad english!

    best regards Winkelhock

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,557
    What type of capture card do you have? There is a bug with ATI 550 Pro card support which means the bitrate is not changing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    26

    win pvr 350

    I have a happauge win pvr 350 !
    it have work on all your program earlyer but i cant get it fix
    now

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,557
    Did you try to edit it in the config app? If you go back into the config app, and edit the recording quality profile, do you still see the values you tried to set?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    26

    re

    i have test both that and to use happauge tweak tool,
    and if i set 12000 it is 12000 displayed der but the result is still
    5250 so i think its somthing that lock it up in this new version

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,557
    Did you try to edit it in the config app? If you go back into the config app, and edit the recording quality profile, do you still see the values you tried to set?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    26

    re

    yes if i type in 10000 it vill be der next time i go in der
    it isent change the settin i type in but the card ignor the setting i type in the config.

    i have 6000 as my setting and when i have uppgrade the gbpvr it has change
    to 5250 but it still say 6000 in hte config

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,557
    yes if i type in 10000 it vill be der next time i go in der
    it isent change the settin i type in but the card ignor the setting i type in the config.
    I had to check. You may not have been doing the right thing.

    What are you using to check the bitrate of the resulting file?

    I'm away from my machine for a couple of days, so cant check myself - can anyone else out there confirm if they are having a problem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    26
    PVAstrumento say it and KC video inspector to
    but i see it very good to vhen i look at the movie

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,557
    I cant think of any changes that were made in the last release that would cause this. I'll check in a couple of days when I'm back in front of my computer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •