Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: Webcam plugin v.0.7.0

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,795
    This is handy little plugin. Props on the idea.

    What does the out of memory msg mean? I'm assuming it's not out of mem (this is a GB only box w/ a gig of ram). Does it mean something is set up wrong?

    This is the one it died on:
    <webcam name="Ocean City" url="http://vm2.dmv.com/oc_camera.jpg"/>

    Sys got real laggy after, as if it was chewing up resources.

    Btw, this is a great DC one:
    <webcam name="DC Mall" url="http://www2.nature.nps.gov/air/WebCams/parks/nacccam/wash.jpg"/>
    Last edited by capone; 2005-04-29 at 04:32 AM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Camborne, Porirua, NZ
    Posts
    1,228
    Great plugin - thanks a lot.

    A question:- how do I get to the actual jpg when I go to a webcam site? Is it just some that have a jpg in the URL? The sites I tried don't have the jpg there.

    I have had the "Out of memory" msge, too.

    Cheers.

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Lindsay
    A question:- how do I get to the actual jpg when I go to a webcam site? Is it just some that have a jpg in the URL? The sites I tried don't have the jpg there.
    What's one of the sites you were trying to get?

    In general, you can probably right-click on the image and go to Properties to get the url of the image itself.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    796
    This is a great plug-in with so much potential. I have configured it with the webcam on another pc on my network using webcam publisher, and I can imagine loads of uses for this.

    Ultimately, what I would love to do is video conferencing (maybe with a combination of this and a skype plugin?) with one client at a time; if I could do this, my wife could could ditch msn messenger for good (I hate that program) and talk to her parents in the UK 'on the telly'....

    (I showed her the webcam image on the MVP and she was really impressed)

    In the next release, will the refresh rate be configurable to support video?

    Thanks for a cool plug-in!
    Celeron D 2.53GHz, 1024MB
    120GB, 160GB int, 80GB, 250GB ext, 40GB lan HDDs
    PVR-150 retail, 1 wired MVP, 1 wireless MVP, OFA URC-8910 Remote
    Look for me on XBox Live!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Camborne, Porirua, NZ
    Posts
    1,228
    Quote Originally Posted by dwestbrook
    What's one of the sites you were trying to get?

    In general, you can probably right-click on the image and go to Properties to get the url of the image itself.
    Sorry for delay in replying. Yes, properties of image does the trick. Thank you very much for your trouble.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI USA
    Posts
    148
    I've got a D-Link DCS-5300 internet camera. Does anyone else have one of these and get it to work with the webcam plugin?

    My problem is that I don't know how to take continuous snapshots from the camera automatically and save them directly to my hardrive without setting up my computer as an FTP server. If I could do this, then I would be all set.

    I see how to take manual snapshots which save the files as bitmaps, but I want to do automatic snapshots instead that will overright the original file continuously so that I can use the webcam plugin with these images.

    I even got the e-mail function working where it will send a snapshot of a jpeg to my e-mail address but thats not going to help me unless I can extract the attachments automatically. Also, I would get a ton of e-mails and don't know if comcast would take too kindly to that.

    Any ideas or suggestions?

    Thanks
    GB-PVR v99.12 with SQLite
    P4, 2.0GHz, 2GB RAM, XP Pro SP2, 32-bit
    1-160GB, 2-250GB, 1-3200GB HDDs
    ATI Radeon X1550Pro 512MB 50' HDMI Out to TV-(Dual Screen)
    Fusion HDTV5 Lite (not using)
    Hauppauge PVR-150 Retail
    Hauppauge Media MVP-1000 Rev:E1 w/45 btn
    Comcast Cable TV/Internet
    TV: Samsung 61" DLP HDTV
    Plugins: XRecord-v.46b, TV Listings-for v99
    Utils: ComSkip-v.64, Rename Rec-v11-10-06/Ton, I-XMLTV-yap, yapi2xml
    Skin: Std Blue
    Current Issues: AVI's/MVP playback, Focus/MVP issue

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    13

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI USA
    Posts
    148
    Thanks for the reply.

    I got it working a little bit differently as this camera is an internet camera server with its own IP address. I looked at the xp powertoy and it looks like that is only for a camera hooked directly into a computer.

    If anyone has one of these, here's how to put it in the xml file.
    <webcam name="Home Cam" url="http://xxx.xxx.x.xxx/cgi-bin/video.jpg"/>
    Where the x's are the camera's IP address.

    I would like to change the refresh rate to make it quicker. Is there a way to do this yet?

    Thanks for this cool plugin,
    Now I can move the camera around the house and spy on my family while watching TV, Ha Ha
    GB-PVR v99.12 with SQLite
    P4, 2.0GHz, 2GB RAM, XP Pro SP2, 32-bit
    1-160GB, 2-250GB, 1-3200GB HDDs
    ATI Radeon X1550Pro 512MB 50' HDMI Out to TV-(Dual Screen)
    Fusion HDTV5 Lite (not using)
    Hauppauge PVR-150 Retail
    Hauppauge Media MVP-1000 Rev:E1 w/45 btn
    Comcast Cable TV/Internet
    TV: Samsung 61" DLP HDTV
    Plugins: XRecord-v.46b, TV Listings-for v99
    Utils: ComSkip-v.64, Rename Rec-v11-10-06/Ton, I-XMLTV-yap, yapi2xml
    Skin: Std Blue
    Current Issues: AVI's/MVP playback, Focus/MVP issue

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Jutland, Denmark
    Posts
    12
    Hi garetmax

    I'm working on a new version, in this you can change the refrresh rate.

    //Softly

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    796
    Looking forward to the new version with adjustable refresh rate....

    Playing with the idea of webcam video, I have been streaming my webcam around my LAN with Microsoft Media Encoder - in the forthcoming webcam plugin, could I just enter an address in the format of http://ipaddressort?

    If not, does anyone else know how I could take the stream and push it out to my MVP?

    Thanks!
    Celeron D 2.53GHz, 1024MB
    120GB, 160GB int, 80GB, 250GB ext, 40GB lan HDDs
    PVR-150 retail, 1 wired MVP, 1 wireless MVP, OFA URC-8910 Remote
    Look for me on XBox Live!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •