Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Anyone using an OUYA with XBMC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    405

    Anyone using an OUYA with XBMC

    I just purchased an OUYA with hopes of making it an XBMC front-end with NPVR as my PVR back-end. I loaded the Gotham LibStageFright apk and was immediately greeted with a messaging saying NPVR PVR addon is 'broken' as was all the other PVR addons. Has anyone had any luck with getting a version of XBMC on an OUYA that has PVR functionality?
    AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
    Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,765
    Given the pre-alpha status of Gotham (I'm not sure if sub has moved yet), libstagefright, xbmc android and the ouya in general I was going to suggest the ouya forum but I see you found it

    http://www.reddit.com/r/ouya/comment...pressions_and/

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    405
    Hi Martin. I was looking for answer and thought I'd try here too. I enabled live tv in XBMC and gave the addon a try and it worked beautifully! Really happy to see it working. Unfortunately I did get a lot of dropped frames when I played back a 1080p recording. In time this should be a great set up.
    AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
    Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,765
    Yes I'm really interested too, one of my colleagues got a Kickstarter version a few weeks but I am waiting for it to come to Canadian box stores so I can return it. I'm not comfortable with a game controller as a remote.

    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    8
    The plugin itself works fine, but currently the MPEG2 decoding is broken in the hardware accelerated builds. It works fine but the image has wierd vertical banding in it.

    The fact that playback looks perfect with hardware acceleration turned off, but unplayably slow, yet plays at a good speed with audio with video issues with hardware decoding turned on, bodes well for a good quality result.

    For basic non-Live TV, it works very well, as long as you get one of the Gotham based test builds. Non-accelerated builds are useless.

    DTS audio passthrough is also broken, hopefully this will be fixed in a firmware update given that there's now an "official" Plex build and people discovering its limitations.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    405
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Yes I'm really interested too, one of my colleagues got a Kickstarter version a few weeks but I am waiting for it to come to Canadian box stores so I can return it. I'm not comfortable with a game controller as a remote.

    Martin
    I totally agree. Fortunately work is being done to allow for CEC control http://forums.ouya.tv/discussion/159...ll-devs#latest
    AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
    Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    405
    Quote Originally Posted by KnightNZ View Post
    The plugin itself works fine, but currently the MPEG2 decoding is broken in the hardware accelerated builds. It works fine but the image has wierd vertical banding in it.

    For basic non-Live TV, it works very well, as long as you get one of the Gotham based test builds. Non-accelerated builds are useless.
    I didn't see any of this banding while playing my SD live channels. I'm having issues setting up my HD channel sources right now so the only test I was able to do was playing back a 1080p recording I made with SageTV.

    I did, however, experience what may be the same vertical banding you're talking about in the 'America's Test Kitchen' addon. I had never seen video distortion quite like it. I could make out the image on the screen but it definitely had some odd banding. Audio played just fine. The video information shows it as h264(main), yuv420p, 640x352. Really odd. And as strange as it might seem, I'd _really_ like to get that plugin working as it's a treasure trove of shows for one of my favorite programs.
    AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
    Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,765
    Quote Originally Posted by dinki View Post
    I didn't see any of this banding while playing my SD live channels. I'm having issues setting up my HD channel sources right now so the only test I was able to do was playing back a 1080p recording I made with SageTV.
    You must mean 1080i if you are capturing broadcast TV. Deinterlacing HD can be very taxing on with s/w decoding.

    Martin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    405
    Yes. You are certainly right. The recording was at 1080i not 1080p.
    AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
    Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •