Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: AVerMedia CaptureHD H727 recording resolution

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    4

    AVerMedia CaptureHD H727 recording resolution

    I use NextPVR 2.5.9 Patches R1 with SoftPVR ( Capture card - AVerMedia CaptureHD H727 ).
    When doing a recording through HDMI , NextPVR sets 720x576 ,while my card support 1920x1080 and 1280x720.

    NRecord.log:

    [DEBUG][7] StartStream(7223:Channel 110)
    [DEBUG][7] looking for capture source
    [DEBUG][7] checking: AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture
    [DEBUG][7] enabled and present
    [DEBUG][7] does not have channel
    [DEBUG][7] checking: AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture Secondary
    [DEBUG][7] enabled and present
    [DEBUG][7] has channel
    [DEBUG][7] live tv is possible
    [INFO][7] AnalogRecorder.StartStream(LIVE&D:\NextPVR\live-Channel 110-3237.ts)
    [INFO][7] AnalogRecorder stream count now 1
    [INFO][7] Running blaster: C:\Program Files (x86)\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe -n lo
    [INFO][7] Creating graph
    [DEBUG][7] Building graph using: AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture Secondary (1).
    [DEBUG][7] about to look for encoder
    [DEBUG][7] SetCaptureResolution()
    [DEBUG][7] PAL/SECAM tuner
    [DEBUG][7] 0: 720x576 (subtype: {32595559-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 1: 720x480 (subtype: {32595559-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 2: 720x576 (subtype: {55595659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 3: 720x480 (subtype: {55595659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 4: 720x576 (subtype: {59565955-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 5: 720x480 (subtype: {59565955-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 6: 640x480 (subtype: {32595559-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 7: 640x480 (subtype: {55595659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 8: 640x480 (subtype: {59565955-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 9: 1920x1080 (subtype: {32595559-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 10: 1920x1080 (subtype: {32595559-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 11: 1920x1080 (subtype: {55595659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 12: 1920x1080 (subtype: {55595659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 13: 1920x1080 (subtype: {59565955-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 14: 1920x1080 (subtype: {59565955-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 15: 1280x720 (subtype: {32595559-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 16: 1280x720 (subtype: {32595559-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 17: 1280x720 (subtype: {55595659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 18: 1280x720 (subtype: {55595659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 19: 1280x720 (subtype: {59565955-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] 20: 1280x720 (subtype: {59565955-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] selected: 0: 720x576 (subtype: {32595559-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71})
    [DEBUG][7] about to add mux
    [DEBUG][7] about to add tee
    [DEBUG][7] about to connect writers
    [DEBUG][7] Graph filter list:
    [DEBUG][7] - NPVR Writer2
    [DEBUG][7] - NPVR Writer
    [DEBUG][7] - Infinite Pin Tee Filter
    [DEBUG][7] - MainConcept (HCW) MPEG Multiplexer-Plus
    [DEBUG][7] - MainConcept (HCW) Layer II Audio Encoder
    [DEBUG][7] - MainConcept (HCW) MPEG-2 Video Encoder
    [DEBUG][7] - AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture Secondary
    [DEBUG][7] - AVerMedia BDA Analog Xbar Secondary
    [INFO][7] About to start graph
    [DEBUG][7] Setting top field first (PAL)
    [DEBUG][7] About to tune graph to:


    How can i set : YUY2 1920x1080 25fps and YUY2 1280x720 50fps ?


    Thanks

    Roman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,279
    Even if those resolutions are possible I don't think that Hauppauge SoftPVR modules were designed to transcode raw HD to mpeg2 like the Aver software does.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,332
    Yeah, I find it really odd this would work for several reasons. I'd expect routing problems, and I wouldn't think SoftPVR encoder would handle HD.

    You mentioned in your PM that you had it working in the past - how are you choosing the Component or HDMI inputs?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Yeah, I find it really odd this would work for several reasons. I'd expect routing problems, and I wouldn't think SoftPVR encoder would handle HD.

    You mentioned in your PM that you had it working in the past - how are you choosing the Component or HDMI inputs?
    AVerMedia BDA Analog Capture Secondary
    Input source : SVideo1 ----> Component
    Input source : SVideo2 ----> HDMI

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    North Gloucestershire, England
    Posts
    528
    You don't actually specify the resolution of the signals you are trying to record. Also if you are using SVideo I think that only goes up to 576i resolution which is why it is defaulting to 720 X 576.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,279
    Can you create a direct show graph that creates an mpeg-ts file of your HD files? If so you could use NetworkRecorder plugin with SGraphRecorder.

    Martin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,332
    Probably the easiest thing I can do is not set the resolution for this specific device. Would that meet your needs? ie, does the device default to a reasonable resolution, or perhaps remember the last resolution set in another app?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Probably the easiest thing I can do is not set the resolution for this specific device. Would that meet your needs? ie, does the device default to a reasonable resolution, or perhaps remember the last resolution set in another app?
    No, the default resolution is 720x576.
    Can you force HD resolution 1920x1080 for this device ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,332
    You can give this one a go. It'll force 1920x1080.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    4
    It works, thanks .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •