Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: First time setup: NZ FTA+Sky - Tuner won't pick up all the channels on D1

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    So what is it that the tuning engine here is doing different to MP or 4TR that makes them work fine? I'm curious as I've added nothing to the hardware apart from another 8Gb ram, and it is certainly powerful enough being a tricore phenom II and GT430...

    Sorry wanted to say thanks for looking!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,862
    Yep, exactly the same thing there. Two components of this device, "TBS 6981 BDA DVBS/S2 B Tuner/Demod" and "TBS 6981 DVBS/S2 B AVStream TS Capture" are refusing to connect for some unknown reason, causing the scan to fail. Its not clear why they're not connecting though.

    There is a couple of things I'd probably try if it was in my machine, but it's a bit hard to describe. If you're willing to run something like TeamViewer or VNC for a half hour or so, I could remotely connect and take a look.

    2012-11-03 16:35:11.954 [DEBUG][1] Using tuner TBS 6981 BDA DVBS/S2 B Tuner/Demod (1)
    2012-11-03 16:35:11.958 [DEBUG][1] About to auto detect capture filter...
    2012-11-03 16:35:11.963 [DEBUG][1] Got capture filter: 'TBS 6981 DVBS/S2 B AVStream TS Capture'
    2012-11-03 16:35:11.964 [DEBUG][1] Added capture filter
    2012-11-03 16:35:11.996 [DEBUG][1] ConnectPins failed: hr = 80040217

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,862
    I'm about to shoot out for 40 minutes or so now though, but I'll be back after that.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    No probs, I'll get it setup so you can have a play.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,862
    I've attached a patch that got it going for Benoire. It related to something funny pin-medium settings in his driver. The attach patch will fix it for any other TBS device owner that is unlucky enough to encounter the same problem. Wont make any difference for owners of other devices.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    As before Sub, fantastic support and very much appreciated. Scanning works now :-) Is this likely to affect other TBS users, or just a batch of cards? Probably hard to say unless others have trouble though right?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,862
    No worries.

    I never had the problem with my TBS devices, so it's only some users.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    Are you on the latest drivers?

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,862
    I'm not sure. I haven't had one in my machine for a few weeks, so cant easily check.

    They were probably whatever was current a couple of months back.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    Ok, I know that they've updated the driver several times since I first got them and I wondered if they changed something to screw it all up!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •