Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Pre-padding adjustment

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,241

    Pre-padding adjustment

    Our broadcasts are typically very well aligned to the times that show in the guide, so I like to use 0 pre-padding to avoid the many attempts to skip that extra minute at the beginning of the show, but this leads to the beginning getting chopped because 0 doesn't take into account the tuning time which can be 2-10 seconds depending if the PC is coming out of sleep. Would it be possible to have global adjustment for this, in seconds.

    Martin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,241
    Bump, my wife is wondering why her show is cut off and on the STB's PVR it starts perfectly.

    Code:
    2013-11-11 13:30:00.212	[DEBUG][8]	Recording explicitly recording to directory: '[Network]'
    ...
    2013-11-11 13:30:00.223	[INFO][8]	Running blaster: C:\Program Files\Timmmoore\MCE 2005 STB Controller\channel.exe -f -a0 2 00523
    2013-11-11 13:30:05.160	[DEBUG][8]	About to tune graph to: 
    ...
    2013-11-11 13:30:12.399	[DEBUG][8]	Starting: C:\Users\Public\NPVR\Scripts\ParallelProcessing.bat "K:\The Bold and the Beautiful\The Bold and the Beautiful_20131111_13301400.ts" 523 4053 1524 "The Bold and the Beautiful"
    A global offset of -13 seconds would be perfect.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,316
    I had a quick look, but unfortunately can't see an easy place to slot it in without breaking a lot of other logic that takes padding into account for decisions.

    Your best bet in the short term is one minute pre-padding, otherwise we can look at it again for 3.2.x

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,739
    What if you made the blaster call asynchronous? Instead of waiting for the blaster to complete, just assume that by the time you get the rest of the recording graph started the blaster will have done it's thing. Maybe the 5 seconds saved there would be enough?
    NPVR Tech Support Sticky - - http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.p...612#post473612
    ---------------------------
    my config: NPVR 3.2.9/Win7Pro/Athlon II X3-440/radeon hd4550/hvr-2250/hvr-850/KWorld 315U/TimeWarner QAM & Analog, OTA ATSC/schedules direct

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,241
    Thanks for looking and I look forward to 3.2. Because it will always be off by the relative amount, skipping will just take her further into the show so one minute padding means watching those 40 seconds of commercials which is even harder to explain. I might see if I can fake a generic edl file with just one skip to 45 seconds. I haven't been comskipping her files, because my backend is slow for h264 and daytime tv has so many adds, I don't trust it.

    Martin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,241
    Quote Originally Posted by johnsonx42 View Post
    What if you made the blaster call asynchronous? Instead of waiting for the blaster to complete, just assume that by the time you get the rest of the recording graph started the blaster will have done it's thing. Maybe the 5 seconds saved there would be enough?
    The filter depends on the source too much for this. One of the reasons I force 720p is because I was ending up with too many shows recorded with the wrong settings. SD at 1080 was almost as bad as 1080 at 480p

    Martin
    Last edited by mvallevand; 2013-11-11 at 07:35 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •