Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: NPVR startup in windows 7

  1. #1

    NPVR startup in windows 7

    I know this has got to have an easy answer but I can't find it amongst the similar on the web. (I have just upgraded to windows 7 so all a bit unfamiliar)

    I want NPVR to start and be ready to use from remote control when I turn the PC on. I have put a shortcut to NPVR in the startup folder and the program starts fine but it is not in focus (has the toolbar on top) so the remote won't control it. Is there an option I need to set somewhere or do I need to start the program by a different means?


    Thanks
    "Media PC": Antec Fusion MAX VERIS Black ATX Media Center Case, Windows 7 home premium 32 bit, Graphics: EVGA GeForce 210 512MB DDR3
    Motherboard: ASUS P5QL-E iP43, Intel Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHz, Memory Corsair 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 XMS2
    Progam disc / video / photo / music 2TB Western Digital , Recordings disc Samsung SpinPoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB SATAII 32MB Cache
    Tunners, Hauppage PVR 150, Twinhann sat 1022A, Pinnacle 7010iX twin DVB-T & twin DVB-S

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    2,126
    Try editing your shortcut to have the -ontop parameter.

    Iain
    NextPVR Plugins: AudioAdjust | AutoRefresh | MediaInfo | MovieTrailers | ReClockOrNot | SubMenu

  3. #3
    Thanks Ian,

    Just given that a go but started the same with windows 7 toolbar seeming to be the priority

    Marc
    "Media PC": Antec Fusion MAX VERIS Black ATX Media Center Case, Windows 7 home premium 32 bit, Graphics: EVGA GeForce 210 512MB DDR3
    Motherboard: ASUS P5QL-E iP43, Intel Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHz, Memory Corsair 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 XMS2
    Progam disc / video / photo / music 2TB Western Digital , Recordings disc Samsung SpinPoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB SATAII 32MB Cache
    Tunners, Hauppage PVR 150, Twinhann sat 1022A, Pinnacle 7010iX twin DVB-T & twin DVB-S

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North Lawrence, NY
    Posts
    829
    The startup folder items are loaded in alphabetical order. I had a couple of items in mine, so the trick for me was to name the shortcut zNPVR and use the -ontop parameter as Iain already mentioned.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    279
    You might try "auto hide" the toolbar but this yeilds an annoying white line at the base of my screen which can be removed by toggling windowed/full screen a couple of times.
    This is not really a proper fix same with a simple mouse click on the NPVR "window" but may I ask why you shutdown your PC? Are there not recordings to be done and EPGs to load? My system is always on and one remote action kills the screen saver and I'm ready to go.
    Server:ASUS F1A75-V Pro,Radeon HD 6000,AMD A6 3670K,SSD128GB,2xWD 2Tb,W7Ultx64,5.1spks,2xHaup2250-MC,ATI650,CM7777,WG HD-8800
    Client:P4 3.4,ATI HD4650,W7Ult
    Client:P4 3.06,NVIDA6200,W7Ult
    Client:Gateway Netbook,W7Start/XPpro
    nDroid Client:Samsung Galaxy Note(synced to previous days recordings)

  6. #6
    Hi I,ve tried the zNPVR option but that did not work for me, I have tried a couple of programs from the web hat are suppose to keep the program on top which hasn't worked either. Why does Microsoft always seem to have one simple obvious feature missing or not working!

    I've tried auto hide of the toolbar but the program is still not in focus for the remote control till I click on it with a mouse.

    Normally this is not going to be a big issue as the PC is normally on and just goes in and out of sleep as required which works fine, I just want to be able to say that when I am not here if there is a problem reboot it and all will be fine and work straight away. It is also annoying at the moment while I am upgrading the system to windows7 and NPVR there are obviously a number of reboots as I tweak the system and add programs, upgrades.
    "Media PC": Antec Fusion MAX VERIS Black ATX Media Center Case, Windows 7 home premium 32 bit, Graphics: EVGA GeForce 210 512MB DDR3
    Motherboard: ASUS P5QL-E iP43, Intel Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHz, Memory Corsair 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 XMS2
    Progam disc / video / photo / music 2TB Western Digital , Recordings disc Samsung SpinPoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB SATAII 32MB Cache
    Tunners, Hauppage PVR 150, Twinhann sat 1022A, Pinnacle 7010iX twin DVB-T & twin DVB-S

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North Lawrence, NY
    Posts
    829
    You might have something that launches after NPVR and outside of the Startup Items that is stealing focus.

    You could try launching NPVR with a .bat file in your Startup items using timeout at the beginning of the batch to delay NPVR from opening for a certain number of seconds, thus giving time for whatever it is to complete its launch. Something like:

    timeout 5
    cd "C:\Program Files\NPVR"
    npvr.exe
    exit

    I know timeout works in Win7, but your sig says you have WinXP. If so, you can substitute it by pinging a non-existent IP address with a similar timeout, in this case 5000 should be about 5 seconds:

    ping 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 5000 > nul

    Increase/decrease the timeout until you find what launches NPVR truly "last".

  8. #8
    Thanks Smajor,
    that was was the solution that worked for me. Had to up the time out a bit, and correct the .exe to NextPVR so final solution for me was a .bat as below in startup folder.

    timeout 10
    cd "C:\Program Files\NPVR"
    nextpvr.exe
    exit

    (I've even updated my sig to show windows 7!)

    Thanks for all the sugestions
    "Media PC": Antec Fusion MAX VERIS Black ATX Media Center Case, Windows 7 home premium 32 bit, Graphics: EVGA GeForce 210 512MB DDR3
    Motherboard: ASUS P5QL-E iP43, Intel Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHz, Memory Corsair 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 XMS2
    Progam disc / video / photo / music 2TB Western Digital , Recordings disc Samsung SpinPoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB SATAII 32MB Cache
    Tunners, Hauppage PVR 150, Twinhann sat 1022A, Pinnacle 7010iX twin DVB-T & twin DVB-S

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Auckland,NZ
    Posts
    27
    Interesting, I have been using the third party "sleep" command for time delays in batch files, I didn't know there was a "timeout" command in Win7.

    Just of interest, the Wiki > Hardware Configuration > Remote Controls section has code for configuring the remote to launch NPVR on pressing the Green Power button. I just press that button if it has lost focus, it seems NPVR checks for running one instance and refocusses if it is already running. Originally though the power button still wanted to launch WinTV but I changed EVERY line entry for the GRNPOWER button in the .ini file to NPVR and it works fine.
    ASRock P67 Pro3 B3, i5 2500 4.0Ghz, 16GB, Nvidia GT430 HDMI, Hauppage Win-TV 2210 Dual DVB-T & analogue,Win-TV Nova-T, Win 7 Home 64bit

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North Lawrence, NY
    Posts
    829
    Timeout has been around since Vista as I recall. There was something similar in XP, I can't remember if it was also called timeout or sleep and was added via a resource kit download. I always used the ping trick for XP since it was already there and one less thing I needed to reload if something got hosed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •