Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Change FFMPEG commandline

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15

    Change FFMPEG commandline

    Hi,

    This is probably a simple question, but just wondering how to change the FFMPEG commandline that NPVR uses to transcode non-mpeg video files for the MVP.

    It used to be in config.xml and was changeable within the interface, but doesn't seem to be anymore.

    The only problem is the audio bitrate seems to be too low - videos play fine to the MVP, but the audio is very low quality, so I was wanting to up it a bit.

    Thanks to everyone who made NPVR work with the MVP and for the greatness that is NPVR (sub, mvallevand in particular!). It's great that my ancient technology still seems to work so well even now!

    I'm using the mvpmc dongle (yay! It's great!) and the latest version of NPVR

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,282
    I think in the config.xml in the MVP Setting area you might want to try modifying these defaults, maybe add -ac 2 -ab 128k

    <TranscodeforPAL>-y -i "{SOURCE_FILE}" -b 2400k -r 25 -s 352x288 -f svcd "{DEST_FILE}"</TranscodeforPAL>

    I think there is a transcode.log too

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks for the reply,

    I added it to the MVP section, but it doesn't seem to make any difference to the commandline

    From my config
    Code:
    ...
     <MVP>
        <Dongle>dongle.bin</Dongle>
        <AutostartServers>2</AutostartServers>
        <ShowServerUI>false</ShowServerUI>
        <TranscodeTsForMVP>false</TranscodeTsForMVP>
        <TranscodeforPAL>-y -i "{SOURCE_FILE}" -b 2400k -ac 2 -ab 128k -r 25 -s 352x288 -f svcd "{DEST_FILE}"</TranscodeforPAL>
    ...
    But the commandline I'm getting is still

    "C:\Programs\NPVR\Other\ffmpeg.exe" -y -i "\\GALAXY\Multimedia\Videos\Test.m4v" -b 2400k -r 25 -s 352x288 -f svcd "\\GALAXY\Recordings\MVP-000DFE0BB2B6.mpg"

    Any ideas on how to change this at all?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,497
    Just a thought but that entry might only be loaded when the recording service and/or the nextpvr.exe MVP server starts. Have you tried restarting the recording service?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by bgowland View Post
    Just a thought but that entry might only be loaded when the recording service and/or the nextpvr.exe MVP server starts. Have you tried restarting the recording service?
    Unfortunately I have, but thanks for the suggestion.

    I'm wondering if there's anywhere else it can go or if there's another name that it's changed to?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,282
    I might have made a case error typing that in try

    <TranscodeForPAL>

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •