Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: PCH lockups

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,357
    Ok starting here http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.p...727#post419727 you can see how bgowland sets it up. I will upload a new debug version in the next few days but this one should be okay too http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.p...368#post420368

    Martin

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    574
    Hi Martin, I've finally got around to looking into this, I've downloaded your debug build from the previous post and modified npvr.cgi like so:

    Code:
    sh -c /etc/mvpmc/startmeup 2>/etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2-stderr.log >/etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2-stdout.log &
    this is as per post 35 from Brian here: http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.p...e-on-PCH/page4

    But NPR does not start on the NMT - I get as far as Jaggy's auotload menu then it black screens and hangs. Any ideas?

    I can telnet if it helps, I also have a flash card in the nmt if it makes anything easier logging wise.
    Elmo Putney

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,357
    Quote Originally Posted by Elmo Putney View Post
    But NPR does not start on the NMT - I get as far as Jaggy's auotload menu then it black screens and hangs. Any ideas?
    I suspect when you uncompressed it into another folder and drag and dropped it into the mvpmc folder, which is a move. To add Windows share permissions you have to copy files into folders. Another possibility is that you don't have the share set up with write permissions.

    Martin

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    574
    Your 1st assumption is probably correct, i'll go retry. You've been doing this too long....
    Elmo Putney

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    574
    Martin, just thought i'd update this thread. I never got the debug working but I found that teaching myself and the wife to use stop instead of the power button to exit live tv has fixed it.
    I'm sure this is not a feature you intended but it seems like the power button to get out of tv is unreliable but now that i know its not an issue. Thanx
    Elmo Putney

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,357
    Ok, thanks for the update. You are correct the power button was never meant to act like a stop button.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •