Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Unable to scan

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    278

    Unable to scan

    Canadian stations have now begun the transition to digital.
    Yesterday I was able to scan and add one new channel.
    Today there is another newbie, when I run a scan on any of the three tuners (ATI650,Haup2250) I get a result of one and only one different channel and am unable to see the new channel.
    I use TSreader and it sees the new staion.
    I also have a dual boot with GBpvr on that OS and it sees the new channel
    Npvr 2.1.5 AND patched
    Ran DVBfix too

    please help!!
    Server:ASUS F1A75-V Pro,Radeon HD 6000,AMD A6 3670K,SSD128GB,2xWD 2Tb,W7Ultx64,5.1spks,2xHaup2250-MC,ATI650,CM7777,WG HD-8800
    Client:P4 3.4,ATI HD4650,W7Ult
    Client:P4 3.06,NVIDA6200,W7Ult
    Client:Gateway Netbook,W7Start/XPpro
    nDroid Client:Samsung Galaxy Note(synced to previous days recordings)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,313
    Can you do a scan in GBPVR and post the config.exe.log, and a scan in NPVR and post the npvr.log, and let me know the name of the channel so I know which on to compare in the logs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    278
    Here is the requested info:
    Please see log notes
    and please excuse if this is a duplicate post
    Server:ASUS F1A75-V Pro,Radeon HD 6000,AMD A6 3670K,SSD128GB,2xWD 2Tb,W7Ultx64,5.1spks,2xHaup2250-MC,ATI650,CM7777,WG HD-8800
    Client:P4 3.4,ATI HD4650,W7Ult
    Client:P4 3.06,NVIDA6200,W7Ult
    Client:Gateway Netbook,W7Start/XPpro
    nDroid Client:Samsung Galaxy Note(synced to previous days recordings)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,313
    What is the name of the channel not being found?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,313
    Nevermind - I found it in the text file.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,313
    Its not entirely clear in your text file. So you are finding this channel on one of your NPVR installs, but not the other?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,234
    I had a hell of a time scanning Global CIII-DT last night, and it is not close to watchable. I eventually was able to position my antenna and miraculously got the attached without pixelization, but forget scheduling it.

    I made my life easier using this ini file while scanning/rescanning.

    Code:
    [CABTYPE]
    1=Global
    2=All Frequencies
    
    [DVB]
    0=1
    1=6,0,0
    You can poke it into the database with this tuning string

    Code:
    <tuning>
      <type>ATSC</type>
      <locator>
        <physical_channel>6</physical_channel>
      </locator>
      <service_id>1</service_id>
      <tsid>1</tsid>
      <service_type>1</service_type>
    </tuning>
    Martin
    Last edited by mvallevand; 2011-08-16 at 09:21 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    278
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Its not entirely clear in your text file. So you are finding this channel on one of your NPVR installs, but not the other?
    Npvr installed on the XP media center edition OS rips thru a scan in 60secs. It finds only one channel, CKXDT but I want TVO.

    Npvr on the XP only OS scans it at a nice slow rate (TVO) on two out of the three tuners.
    Last edited by OTAjunkie; 2011-08-16 at 09:38 PM.
    Server:ASUS F1A75-V Pro,Radeon HD 6000,AMD A6 3670K,SSD128GB,2xWD 2Tb,W7Ultx64,5.1spks,2xHaup2250-MC,ATI650,CM7777,WG HD-8800
    Client:P4 3.4,ATI HD4650,W7Ult
    Client:P4 3.06,NVIDA6200,W7Ult
    Client:Gateway Netbook,W7Start/XPpro
    nDroid Client:Samsung Galaxy Note(synced to previous days recordings)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    278
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    I had a hell of a time scanning Global CIII-DT last night, and it is not close to watchable. I eventually was able to position my antenna and miraculously got the attached without pixelization, but forget scheduling it.
    Yesterday @ noon I had Global at 80% and locked with pic and sound. I adjusted my antenna and lost the signal.
    Using TSReader my signal dropped below any useable threshold and today's TSReader looks as if I'm looking at WCFE which I can get some mornings on tropo.
    At 9:30 yesterday the signal was weak as well but i had picture at noon everything looked ok. Apart from my issues with global's signal and not being able to scan everything else is fine.
    Server:ASUS F1A75-V Pro,Radeon HD 6000,AMD A6 3670K,SSD128GB,2xWD 2Tb,W7Ultx64,5.1spks,2xHaup2250-MC,ATI650,CM7777,WG HD-8800
    Client:P4 3.4,ATI HD4650,W7Ult
    Client:P4 3.06,NVIDA6200,W7Ult
    Client:Gateway Netbook,W7Start/XPpro
    nDroid Client:Samsung Galaxy Note(synced to previous days recordings)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,234
    I've got an ATI 650 too and I can consistently scan everything except Global. TVO is looking perfect right now.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •