Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 87

Thread: SageTV Import Utility

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,772

    SageTV Import Utility

    Here are the step need to run this utility. It is much easier if you install NPVR on the same box as NPVR. Note this is designed to be run before you configure devices or an EPG.


    1. First in you need the SageTV web interface server and the sagex-services plugins installed. If you install the plugins with the web defaults you only need to change the IP if you are not running NPVR and SageTV on the same box.

    2. You need to place use 7zip to decompress the attached file and place the NextSageGUI.exe in "Program Files\NPVR" or with 64bit
    "Program Files(x86)\NPVR folder"

    3. Run NextSageGUI. Input the forms values and if you are running on the server you don't need to change the IP, and for no running on the
    server leave everything tick.

    If you are running from another PC untick "Use Local Drives" but be forwarned if your Sage Recordings aren't on shares you will be prompted with a Notepad and you will need to do global search and replace on your shares

    ie Search for "D:\Sage Archive" and replace with \\IP\Sharename

    4. When it exits you will have an NextPVR datbase file in your NPVR user directory in the SageImport folder called NPVR.db3. If you have not configured your NextPVR EPG or tuners just replace the file in the database directory with this new one. The User Directory by default is

    Windows Vista, 7, Server 2008: C:\users\public\npvr
    Windows XP, Server 2003: c:\documents and settings\all users\application data\npvr

    If you have configured NPVR, rename the existing NPVR.db3 before continuing.

    If everything works the next time you start NextPVR you should have a channel list with no EPG data with your stations and icons, your Favourites should be includes and all your Recordings with their resume points.

    Martin
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by mvallevand; 2013-07-28 at 04:01 PM. Reason: Updated file 2011-10-30

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    Had some success with this. It seems to have brought in the recordings database, and I saw it bring in the channel logos and such. It only brought in one of the channel lineups I have. It also now gives an exception when navigating to the recordings screen.

    logs attached:

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,772
    Sub, will probably have to look at the trace error on metadata. Does the machine you are connecting from have access to the O: drive?

    Edit: If it does, is your copy of ffdshow allowing NextPVR.exe and do you have mpeg2 decoding enabled in ffdshow? You might need to go into the Decoder configuration screen of NPVR (right click the NextPVR screen).

    Martin
    Last edited by mvallevand; 2011-08-13 at 03:36 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,772
    From the thread with your database, it looks like the import of the ATSC channels would work, but NPVR doesn't like the SageTV format you used (with dashes) that the import utility made.

    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    249
    Now that I have done a proof of concept, I have moved on to using this utility. After running it and moving the resulting db3 file into place I am getting an error message when trying to open recordings, the guide, or aome of the other parts of setup. a screenshot of the error is attached.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,772
    Quote Originally Posted by toricred View Post
    Now that I have done a proof of concept, I have moved on to using this utility. After running it and moving the resulting db3 file into place I am getting an error message when trying to open recordings, the guide, or aome of the other parts of setup. a screenshot of the error is attached.
    Ok, I havent tried this with 2.2.6. Did you go into devices to add them to the database?

    Martin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    249
    Would that also cause the recordings list to be blank?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    249
    I went in and re-added the sources. I also cleaned out the channels that showed a source of "unknown". Still getting the same error.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,772
    I think I remember Fuzzy had a problem, because SageTV properly allows virtual channels with the decimal place. I did update the utility but maybe not the forum post. I'll post it again after I finish watching Fringe.

    Martin

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,772
    I have update the utility in the first thread. If that doesn't work you will need to upload the compressed contents of the SageImport folder.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •