Page 9 of 20 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 193

Thread: Saf6

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,088
    Quote Originally Posted by Lao Pan View Post
    Hi Hoborg

    On the doom9 LAV thread it says at the start that it will look for the Arcsoft dts dll in the same directory as LAVAudio.ax - But you may well be correct - I didn't read the following 501 pages of posts so carefully

    On the second Question - I am waiting with breath held
    I tested it yesterday and it is working correctly

    And me to, i am waiting to downmix to stereo fearure - to send audio over HDMI to TV instead of stereo speakers.
    My projects:
    SAF6 (Standalone Filters)
    MCE standby tool addon
    My easy Amiga emulation
    HOBRing

    My HTPC

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kenilworth, England
    Posts
    320
    Hi, been using SAF for a bit and have a question now I have just upgraded my video card. Going from a AMD6450 to 6570 I now seeing the FFDSHOW DXVA decoder being used as default (rather than the base FFDSHOW Video decoder). This though now gives brief picture pixelisation when skipping in (H264) MKV files that is not there with the base decoder (or LAV which I tried). Is this normal? I am thinking of sticking with LAV but I think I read that this restricts using subtitles. Thanks
    Silverstone LC10M with iMON
    Gigabyte 780G+4850e, AMD 6570
    Blackgold BGT3620, Harmony 555 Remote
    Win7 32-bit, SAF

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,088
    Quote Originally Posted by b00sfuk View Post
    Hi, been using SAF for a bit and have a question now I have just upgraded my video card. Going from a AMD6450 to 6570 I now seeing the FFDSHOW DXVA decoder being used as default (rather than the base FFDSHOW Video decoder). This though now gives brief picture pixelisation when skipping in (H264) MKV files that is not there with the base decoder (or LAV which I tried). Is this normal? I am thinking of sticking with LAV but I think I read that this restricts using subtitles. Thanks
    Hi.
    I dont have such issues (pixelation). But you can simply disable DXVA decoding - START - SAF - FFDShow DXVA - and untick DXVA acceleration.
    My projects:
    SAF6 (Standalone Filters)
    MCE standby tool addon
    My easy Amiga emulation
    HOBRing

    My HTPC

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kenilworth, England
    Posts
    320
    Quote Originally Posted by hoborg View Post
    Hi.
    I dont have such issues (pixelation). But you can simply disable DXVA decoding - START - SAF - FFDShow DXVA - and untick DXVA acceleration.
    Yes I've done that thanks, though I prefer currently to use the LAV decoder with DXVA but will probably switch back to the non-DVXA FFDShow decoder if I need subtitles.
    Silverstone LC10M with iMON
    Gigabyte 780G+4850e, AMD 6570
    Blackgold BGT3620, Harmony 555 Remote
    Win7 32-bit, SAF

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,088
    SAF v.6.1.2 released: (including a long waited LAV downmix to stereo!)
    - LAVF updated to 0.51.2
    - FFDShow updated to rev.4453
    - CyberLink Video Decoder (PDVD12) updated to 1.0.9700.3709 (*unlocked* SAF Only)
    - make downmix to stereo default option (selectable durning SAF install)
    My projects:
    SAF6 (Standalone Filters)
    MCE standby tool addon
    My easy Amiga emulation
    HOBRing

    My HTPC

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,832
    hurray!

    well given that I just discovered my acronis backups are all useless, I can try this out after I have reinstalled windows..
    Silverstone LC17 Case,
    ASUS P5Q, Intel E7200, 4GB RAM
    Blackgold DVB-T2, ATI 7750, Windows 7 64-bit
    SAF codec pack,Sony 40" Z5500

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,259
    Quote Originally Posted by gEd View Post
    well given that I just discovered my acronis backups are all useless..................
    Ouch

    How so? and what version? I've just restored from last week after a disastrous Windows Update with no problem


  8. #88
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,832
    Quote Originally Posted by martint123 View Post
    Ouch

    How so? and what version? I've just restored from last week after a disastrous Windows Update with no problem
    2010/2011 HE. No idea why and my fault for not testing/verifying them. Acronis will say HD problems but I have not seen any i/o errors to support this so who can say what the cause was (besides a bug)
    Silverstone LC17 Case,
    ASUS P5Q, Intel E7200, 4GB RAM
    Blackgold DVB-T2, ATI 7750, Windows 7 64-bit
    SAF codec pack,Sony 40" Z5500

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Severn Estuary (Mendip) UK
    Posts
    787
    Hi Hoborg

    Installed 12vthis morning - looking good.

    Does LAV audio up-mix stereo --> 5.1 surround yet? Mixer setting screen looks as though it should but ears say different

    What I would love would be stereo with pro logic II decoding to 5.1 out to reclock then realtek dts spdf to amp - I could do it before with ffdshow but no good for aac.

    Them boys on the doom9 forum are a bit too serious for me
    It's not an overly complicated system - it's more - overly simple operatives

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    121
    Hi,

    I have just recently installed saf612 and NPVR. Some of the video/audio settings in NPVR don't seem right though, can you tell me what the standard settings are?

    Thanks
    WinXP SP3, Asus M4A785D-M Pro, tinytwin DVB-T usb tuner (AF9015), mce remote, Saf, NPVR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •