Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43

Thread: Hulu Desktop Replacement

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Orlando, Florida ATSC
    Posts
    707

    Hulu Desktop Replacement

    You'll need .Net 4.5 to run this: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=30653

    Esc (or stop or back on remote) - Closes movie viewer,
    Esc - refreshes queue from web on home screen
    Ctrl-o - open options menu
    Alt-F4 (or stop or back on remote) - Closes queue screen
    Enter - Opens a show from your queue list, also pauses a show on the viewer.
    Space (or play or pause on remote, or enter) - pause show
    left - rewind 10 sec
    right - forward 10 sec
    del (or clear on remote) - delete queue item

    -DH

    Version 1.5.1
    - Fixed issues with blank queue showing up.

    Version 1.5
    - Fixed expired video handling.
    - Added auto delete option for expired videos.
    - Added ability to logout and handle multiple accounts.

    Version 1.4
    - Added options menu allowing for changes to configuration on the fly.
    - Fixed listbox drawing, should be a bit faster now.
    - Added enter as pause option on player.

    Version 1.3
    - Added remote control handling to program.
    - Possibly fixed the task bar flashing issues during movie scroll.
    - Added database to program, so subsequent loads of videos is very fast.
    - Keeps monitor on while playing videos.

    Version 1.2
    - Fixed issues with loading queue that has expired items. It now ignores expired videos.
    - Fixed issue with loading queue with more than 25 items.
    - Added still image to the home screen, showing still from referenced video.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by dhgb256; 2015-03-19 at 06:43 PM. Reason: New Version 3/19/15
    HTPC: Foxxconn -case w/ 300W PSU, 2 x 80 mm case fans, Foxxconn A74MX-K, ATI Radeon 4550 1GB PCIE x16, AMD X2 4850e 45W, 4GB OCZ DDR800, Windows XP Home/SP3, Hauppauge HVR-2250 dual tuner, K-lite 5.75 FFDShow video & audio, ATIdvcr Decoder, VMR9

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,997
    Yes, I would welcome the ability to use Hulu again. I didn't even realize Hulu Desktop still worked up until now, I'd thought it was defunct a couple years ago so I never hunted it down to install the last time I rebuilt my htpc.
    NPVR Tech Support Sticky - - http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.p...931#post480931
    ---------------------------
    my config: NPVR 3.3.8/Win7Pro/AMD A6-7400K/on-chip Radeon R5/hvr-2250 & hvr-850 connected to Winegard Flatwave antenna/HVR-1250 connected to TWCable for Disney-the last ClearQAM channel/Schedules Direct

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Orlando, Florida ATSC
    Posts
    707
    Quote Originally Posted by johnsonx42 View Post
    Yes, I would welcome the ability to use Hulu again. I didn't even realize Hulu Desktop still worked up until now, I'd thought it was defunct a couple years ago so I never hunted it down to install the last time I rebuilt my htpc.
    Yeah it just completely died on 2/25/15, much to my frustration. I will have a beta ready tonight.

    -DH
    HTPC: Foxxconn -case w/ 300W PSU, 2 x 80 mm case fans, Foxxconn A74MX-K, ATI Radeon 4550 1GB PCIE x16, AMD X2 4850e 45W, 4GB OCZ DDR800, Windows XP Home/SP3, Hauppauge HVR-2250 dual tuner, K-lite 5.75 FFDShow video & audio, ATIdvcr Decoder, VMR9

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Orlando, Florida ATSC
    Posts
    707
    Just uploaded version 1.1 this allows you to delete queue items. The program seems to work reliably on my end, any thoughts/suggestions?

    -DH
    HTPC: Foxxconn -case w/ 300W PSU, 2 x 80 mm case fans, Foxxconn A74MX-K, ATI Radeon 4550 1GB PCIE x16, AMD X2 4850e 45W, 4GB OCZ DDR800, Windows XP Home/SP3, Hauppauge HVR-2250 dual tuner, K-lite 5.75 FFDShow video & audio, ATIdvcr Decoder, VMR9

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    US, Louisiana
    Posts
    133
    I tried running it on Windows 8.1 Home Premium and it crashed right after logging in. I've got VS 2013 Community loaded on the machine and it started a JIT debugging session but it came back and said the debugger selected could not be started. Windows screen did initially block it and I had to override it to make it start. I tried loading it on another machine that had Windows 7 on it to see if that was the issue and it crashed there to right after logging in.

    Wish I could provide more assistance with it as I would be very much interested in a working version. I was a little peeved when they put it out to pasture.
    Chris


    Server - Intel Core I7-3770 @ 3.40GHz - 8 GB RAM - Windows 7.0 Pro - Total Storage - 2.7TB
    2 Hauppauge 2250, 1 Hauppauge 2255, 1 Haupauge 1600, ATSC all the way
    Client - Intel Core I3-3210 @3.2GHz - 4GB Ram - Windows 7.0 Pro
    NAS - Intel Core I3-3220T @ 2.8GHz - 4GB RAM - Total Storage - 23.5 TB



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Orlando, Florida ATSC
    Posts
    707
    Quote Originally Posted by cbgifford View Post
    I tried running it on Windows 8.1 Home Premium and it crashed right after logging in. I've got VS 2013 Community loaded on the machine and it started a JIT debugging session but it came back and said the debugger selected could not be started. Windows screen did initially block it and I had to override it to make it start. I tried loading it on another machine that had Windows 7 on it to see if that was the issue and it crashed there to right after logging in.

    Wish I could provide more assistance with it as I would be very much interested in a working version. I was a little peeved when they put it out to pasture.
    Do you have .Net 4.5 installed? If not you'll need to install it: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=30653

    And did you copy all of the files in the zip file to one location?

    Those are the only things that should cause an immediate crash. If the answer to each of those questions is yes, let me know and I'll send you a debugging copy of the exe.

    -DH
    Last edited by dhgb256; 2015-03-13 at 03:28 PM.
    HTPC: Foxxconn -case w/ 300W PSU, 2 x 80 mm case fans, Foxxconn A74MX-K, ATI Radeon 4550 1GB PCIE x16, AMD X2 4850e 45W, 4GB OCZ DDR800, Windows XP Home/SP3, Hauppauge HVR-2250 dual tuner, K-lite 5.75 FFDShow video & audio, ATIdvcr Decoder, VMR9

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,997
    I too got a crash "Hulu Queue has stopped working..." right after logging in, and after trying again. So I logged in to my account through a browser, and found I had tons of expired videos in my queue (I haven't used Hulu in a couple of years now, I think I had some sort of auto-adding function enabled). I told it to remove all the expired videos and deleted a couple of shows I had in there for my wife (let's just say she doesn't use my hulu account any more); I was then down to 26 videos in three different shows.

    At this point Hulu Queue loaded (very slowly) but showed only the first five videos of the first show (Modern Marvels) and none of the videos of the other two shows (Three Sheets and The Event). It looks like a scraping problem; when I look at my queue in the browser, the first five episodes of Modern Marvels are listed at the top, with a clickable link "see all videos"; I'm guessing it stops when it gets to that link.

    There's also a scraping problem with the episodes themselves. First all five episodes are listed as "S6 : Ep. 4:" but the descriptions are correct for each. The Air and Expire dates for the first episode are repeated for all of them, and the Length shows as "43:13" for the first episode, "43:1" for the 2nd, then "43:", "43" and finally "4".

    Getting past all of that, playback itself seems fine... navigation works as expected.

    I'll pm you my hulu account email and password so that you can debug your scraper against my account and add handling for "see all videos" and expired videos. One of the Modern Marvels videos expires in 12 hours.

    Thanks for your work so far, it looks like I will be able to add Hulu back to my viewing choices.
    NPVR Tech Support Sticky - - http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.p...931#post480931
    ---------------------------
    my config: NPVR 3.3.8/Win7Pro/AMD A6-7400K/on-chip Radeon R5/hvr-2250 & hvr-850 connected to Winegard Flatwave antenna/HVR-1250 connected to TWCable for Disney-the last ClearQAM channel/Schedules Direct

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Orlando, Florida ATSC
    Posts
    707
    Quote Originally Posted by johnsonx42 View Post
    I too got a crash "Hulu Queue has stopped working..." right after logging in, and after trying again. So I logged in to my account through a browser, and found I had tons of expired videos in my queue (I haven't used Hulu in a couple of years now, I think I had some sort of auto-adding function enabled). I told it to remove all the expired videos and deleted a couple of shows I had in there for my wife (let's just say she doesn't use my hulu account any more); I was then down to 26 videos in three different shows.

    At this point Hulu Queue loaded (very slowly) but showed only the first five videos of the first show (Modern Marvels) and none of the videos of the other two shows (Three Sheets and The Event). It looks like a scraping problem; when I look at my queue in the browser, the first five episodes of Modern Marvels are listed at the top, with a clickable link "see all videos"; I'm guessing it stops when it gets to that link.

    There's also a scraping problem with the episodes themselves. First all five episodes are listed as "S6 : Ep. 4:" but the descriptions are correct for each. The Air and Expire dates for the first episode are repeated for all of them, and the Length shows as "43:13" for the first episode, "43:1" for the 2nd, then "43:", "43" and finally "4".

    Getting past all of that, playback itself seems fine... navigation works as expected.

    I'll pm you my hulu account email and password so that you can debug your scraper against my account and add handling for "see all videos" and expired videos. One of the Modern Marvels videos expires in 12 hours.

    Thanks for your work so far, it looks like I will be able to add Hulu back to my viewing choices.
    I used your credentials and got the same result you did, so I should be able to fix it. I'll let you know what I find out.

    -DH
    HTPC: Foxxconn -case w/ 300W PSU, 2 x 80 mm case fans, Foxxconn A74MX-K, ATI Radeon 4550 1GB PCIE x16, AMD X2 4850e 45W, 4GB OCZ DDR800, Windows XP Home/SP3, Hauppauge HVR-2250 dual tuner, K-lite 5.75 FFDShow video & audio, ATIdvcr Decoder, VMR9

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    US, Louisiana
    Posts
    133
    Quote Originally Posted by dhgb256 View Post
    Do you have .Net 4.5 installed? If not you'll need to install it: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=30653

    And did you copy all of the files in the zip file to one location?

    Those are the only things that should cause an immediate crash. If the answer to each of those questions is yes, let me know and I'll send you a debugging copy of the exe.

    -DH
    Yup on Net 4.5 so I tried Johnsonx42 with deleting all the expired videos and no crash! But with the same results, missing most of the queue. I have a rather large queeu with 71 items in it that would require some type of interaction to get the entire queue. I'll PM you my user name and password so you can work with it as well.
    Last edited by cbgifford; 2015-03-14 at 12:00 AM.
    Chris


    Server - Intel Core I7-3770 @ 3.40GHz - 8 GB RAM - Windows 7.0 Pro - Total Storage - 2.7TB
    2 Hauppauge 2250, 1 Hauppauge 2255, 1 Haupauge 1600, ATSC all the way
    Client - Intel Core I3-3210 @3.2GHz - 4GB Ram - Windows 7.0 Pro
    NAS - Intel Core I3-3220T @ 2.8GHz - 4GB RAM - Total Storage - 23.5 TB



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Orlando, Florida ATSC
    Posts
    707
    Quote Originally Posted by cbgifford View Post
    Yup on Net 4.5 so I tried Johnsonx42 with deleting all the expired videos and no crash! But with the same results, missing most of the queue. I have a rather large queeu with 71 items in it that would require some type of interaction to get the entire queue. I'll PM you my user name and password so you can work with it as well.
    I think I got it fixed in v1.2, if you are still having problems with the new version I may need to take you up on your offer. I tested with 110 queue items and some expired and it loaded flawlessly, so we should be good.

    -DH
    HTPC: Foxxconn -case w/ 300W PSU, 2 x 80 mm case fans, Foxxconn A74MX-K, ATI Radeon 4550 1GB PCIE x16, AMD X2 4850e 45W, 4GB OCZ DDR800, Windows XP Home/SP3, Hauppauge HVR-2250 dual tuner, K-lite 5.75 FFDShow video & audio, ATIdvcr Decoder, VMR9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •