Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: NPVR does not seem to recognise PVR-150 SVideo Input for Channel Changer?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    2,946

    Thumbs up NPVR does not seem to recognise PVR-150 SVideo Input for Channel Changer?

    sub

    My apologies in advance if this looks familiar, but this is a follow on from what I was trying to do with USBUIRTSEND.exe in the GBPVR Legacy thread, but actually it applies more to NPVR because that's where I am trying to use it.

    My problem is that the parameters you select for the Svideo Input of NPVR with a a PVR-150 seem to be different to GBPVR. The input I selected is from Cable and the Tuner I select is S-Video Ports.

    However I can't see USBUIRTSEND.exe sending a signal to the USB-UIRT. It seems from the log below that it wants to change the Device's (PVR-150) (internal) Analog channel changer even though the SOURCE and INPUT apear to be correct (SVIDEO and CABLE resp.).

    What I did was selecetd the above import the channels via an XMLTV file.

    Q1. When I try to do this, I can select "SVideo" and "Cable" but what do I select for Country? I tried where I live but it fails to change channel. I tried Analog Tuner - it fails. I tried Analog Tuner RF Input. That fails, horribly.

    Q2. When I look back into NPVR settings it seems to revert to "Analog" under the type for that device - I also get the fuzzy analog screen (because I do not have an Analog Antenna), and it doesn't seem to be sticky choosing SVideo and Cable?


    Code:
    2010-08-02 23:52:10.596	
    [INFO][3]	Running blaster: C:\Program Files\NPVR\ChanChg\USBUIRTSend.exe "C:\Program Files\NPVR\ChanChg\IRDefs\HKNowBB YX-5218A.dat" 6712010-08-02 23:52:12.358	
    [DEBUG][3]	About to tune graph to: 
    <tuning>  
    <type>Analog</type> 
       <locator>   
       <channel>671</channel>    
      <country>1</country>    
      <input>cable</input>    
      <source>SVideo</source>    
      <fixed>2</fixed>  
      </locator>
    </tuning>
    I also got a couple of nasty errors when I chose RF (I think) esp. when I selected listen from the menu.

    k.
    Last edited by jksmurf; 2010-08-03 at 12:47 PM.
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win7x64 | 6GB RAM | ATI Radeon HD3400 PCIe Video Card | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC66U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A100 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in GBPVR or NPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    2,946
    sub - any ideas on this one?

    Selecting SVideo input just doesn't seem to be sticking.

    Code:
    2010-08-08 06:14:18.759	[DEBUG][6]	About to tune graph to: 
    <tuning>
      <type>Analog</type>
      <locator>
        <channel>365</channel>
        <country>1</country>
        <input>cable</input>
        <source>Tuner</source>
        <fixed>2</fixed>
      </locator>
    </tuning>
    Source should be SVideo which is what I select but it doesn't stick, always reverts to Tuner and fixed

    There's also a couple of errors like this:

    Code:
    2010-08-08 06:14:15.606	[INFO][6]	Running blaster: C:\Program Files\NPVR\ChanChg\USBUIRTSend.exe "C:\Program Files\NPVR\ChanChg\IRDefs\HKNowBB YX-5218A.dat" 365
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.918	[INFO][6]	Creating graph
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.939	[ERROR][6]	ConnectFilters:Failed(2)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.945	[ERROR][6]	ConnectFilters:Failed(2)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.945	[DEBUG][6]	AttachHardEncoder@1
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.945	[DEBUG][6]	AttachHardEncoder@2 (got medium)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.949	[DEBUG][6]	AttachHardEncoder@3 (got encoder)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.949	[DEBUG][6]	AttachHardEncoder@4 (about to connect encoder)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.954	[ERROR][6]	ConnectFilters:Failed(2)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.954	[DEBUG][6]	AttachHardEncoder@5 (connected encoder)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.962	[DEBUG][6]	AttachHardEncoder@6 (connected demux)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.966	[ERROR][6]	ConnectFilters:Failed(2)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.974	[ERROR][6]	ConnectFilters:Failed(2)
    2010-08-08 06:14:17.974	[DEBUG][6]	Graph filter list:
    One more oddity:

    Code:
    2010-08-08 06:23:20.932	[DEBUG][15]	Tuning to frequency: 365)
    2010-08-08 06:23:20.932	[DEBUG][15]	Tuner reports frequency: 0
    Not sure where the ")" comes from, but I can probably play around with that.

    Thanks!

    k.
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win7x64 | 6GB RAM | ATI Radeon HD3400 PCIe Video Card | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC66U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A100 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in GBPVR or NPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,243
    Quote Originally Posted by jksmurf View Post
    sub - any ideas on this one?

    Selecting SVideo input just doesn't seem to be sticking.

    Code:
    2010-08-08 06:14:18.759	[DEBUG][6]	About to tune graph to: 
    <tuning>
      <type>Analog</type>
      <locator>
        <channel>365</channel>
        <country>1</country>
        <input>cable</input>
        <source>Tuner</source>
        <fixed>2</fixed>
      </locator>
    </tuning>
    Can you try it on an empty database to see if it helps? (ie, temporarily rename npvr.db3 to old.db3 or something, then run NextPVR.exe)

    I just tried going into an analog device, hit 'Add', selected svideo, made up a channel name and hit 'ok' and succesfully saved the following. (note you can only set the source at the time the channels are created, not afterwards)

    Code:
    <tuning>
      <type>Analog</type>
      <locator>
        <channel>72</channel>
        <country>64</country>
        <input>antenna</input>
        <source>SVideo</source>
        <fixed>2</fixed>
      </locator>
    </tuning>
    One more oddity:

    Code:
    2010-08-08 06:23:20.932	[DEBUG][15]	Tuning to frequency: 365)
    2010-08-08 06:23:20.932	[DEBUG][15]	Tuner reports frequency: 0
    Not sure where the ")" comes from, but I can probably play around with that.
    You dont need to worry about the bracket, it was just a mistake in the logging message. I've removed it for the next build.

    I notice there was a problem on channels above 300 though, where it was trying to tune by frequency though, and I've fixed it in the attached patch. I may not have caused any issue though.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    2,946
    Seems like this is a no go. <see update>

    Tried twice, once importing and setting up at that stage and once adding channels manually like your example. In the first case it was like my experiences above - log still shows wrong input.

    In the second case I got an ugly ugly error about a given key not being present ... ??? (Same as in this thread if you'd like to see another instance http://forums.gbpvr.com//showthread....827#post383827 )

    Ta!
    k.

    ================================================== ==================
    UPDATE

    OK, I have had some success ... but only when I MANUALLY add a Test Channel like in your example AND selecting a country (including manually changing the Channel number afterwards).

    However when I IMPORT and select the same Svideo / Country / Cable settings it still does not seem to remember these.

    The "key" error in the manual input arises if you choose Analog Tuner and do NOT select a Country. Actually Country is irrelevant in the cable instance where you do not use Antenna isn't it? If it is a cable box then can I suggest another setting like "Cable Box Input"? The GBPVR selection was a bit more intuitive to my brain (See side by side example in http://forums.gbpvr.com//showthread....hannel-Changer )

    So for me at least, there seems to be two errors.

    1. Importing Channels and choosing Svideo / Country / Cable settings doesn't seem to remember the settings.
    2. A "given key" error in the manual input arises if you choose Analog Tuner and do NOT select a Country.

    HTH!

    k.
    Last edited by jksmurf; 2010-08-08 at 01:15 AM. Reason: UPDATE
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win7x64 | 6GB RAM | ATI Radeon HD3400 PCIe Video Card | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC66U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A100 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in GBPVR or NPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire, UK
    Posts
    27
    How are you connecting from your 'set top box/cable box' to PVR150? With GBPVR I initially tried using a scart connection at the set top box to Svideo input at PVR150 but couldn't get a successfully reliable picture. I then changed to composite input at PVR150 and everything was fine. I haven't tried Svideo with NPVR.
    I assume that when you set the input to other than tuner a Country is still needed (in my case UK and I leave the cable/antenna choice on antenna).
    Channels above 300, I have one channel at 428 and this changes and tunes correctly.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    2,946
    Via video. Sorry for short reply iPhone is a bit limited.
    Yes am using country even though not really relevant to stb in fact I get a horrible error using anything else !
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win7x64 | 6GB RAM | ATI Radeon HD3400 PCIe Video Card | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC66U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A100 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in GBPVR or NPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    2,946
    sub - did you get a chance to confirm whether my experience in post #4 is a glitch or just something I am doing wrong?
    I'm convinced there's a wee bug but I'm not looking for it to catch you out ... :-)
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win7x64 | 6GB RAM | ATI Radeon HD3400 PCIe Video Card | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC66U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A100 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in GBPVR or NPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,243
    I'm sure there is probably some bug lurking, but I'm not sure exactly where and I'm not able to reproduce it.

    Today I tried using the 'Import' button rather than the 'Add' button, and selected 'SVideo', 'New Zealand', and these values seemed to be correctly stored in the channels created.

    Code:
    <tuning>
      <type>Analog</type>
      <locator>
        <channel>9</channel>
        <country>64</country>
        <input>antenna</input>
        <source>SVideo</source>
        <fixed>2</fixed>
      </locator>
    </tuning>
    When it's using <source>SVideo</source>, then the other settings here like <channel> and <input> arent used. Those are pretty much only used with the tuner.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    2,946
    Hmm. I wonder if it is something to do with the imported xml. Is there anything I can do to help you troubleshoot it?
    I was rather hoping there'd be other folks along by now with a similar issue ... !

    k.
    ASUS P5K-PRO Q9300 2.5GHz | Win7x64 | 6GB RAM | ATI Radeon HD3400 PCIe Video Card | 1 x WinTV DMB-TH | Various HD's | AC66U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A100 | Hauppauge Colossus |
    If you've ever become frustrated because something in GBPVR or NPVR is not working, take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,243
    You're running 1.5.28 right?

    Delete your database file so we're sure any previous attempts are gone, then go into the 'Import' screen, take a screenshot immediately before you hit the 'OK' button so I can see what is selected, then post the screenshot, your npvr.log, and the npvr.db3 file.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •