Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: black screen when viewing Live TV, new install, winxp hauppauge 250/350

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5

    black screen when viewing Live TV, new install, winxp hauppauge 250/350

    Hello...hoping someone can help me with this issue.

    I have a Hauppauge 250/350 tv tuner card that I bought used (hence no WinTV). I wanted to try setting up gbpvr just to watch one analog channel (4) because that's what I backfeed a video source into our coax on.

    When I run Tuningassitant.exe I can see the video on channel 4 but when I launch PVRX2 and go to live TV I only get a black screen (the source has no audio so I don't know if that's working or not). I've searched the forums here for other situations like mine but nothing I've found seems to solve my issue.

    I'm hoping that the attached logs might contain the answer but so far I'm not seeing the issue. I've tried changing codecs and any other setting I can find but so far no luck.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,268
    Have you setup any channels in config?
    Even if you don't use an EPG your have to create a single channel in order to be able to select it.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by martint123 View Post
    Have you setup any channels in config?
    Even if you don't use an EPG your have to create a single channel in order to be able to select it.
    I have. At least I think I have. I just took some screen shots of all the config screens I think are relevant. It's only channel 4 that I need for reasons that are obvious when you look at the screen shots.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,268
    I haven't much time at the moment to study the screen dumps, but one thing stands out that caught me in the past is your selection of "cable" on the capture card.
    I'm not sure of the differences between the USA and the UK, but over here, selecting cable stops my vr150 from tuning normal channels.
    Might be worth trying Antenna ?? Other than that you can try entering the full frequency instead of the channel number - ISTR it has to be in kHz.
    Sorry to dash off, if the above is no good, I'll have another think in the morning.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by martint123 View Post
    Might be worth trying Antenna ?? Other than that you can try entering the full frequency instead of the channel number ....
    I have tried using both Antenna and Cable but have not put the actual frequency in before....honestly I never saw the place to put it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,268
    For manually adding a frequency, just put it where the channel number goes. GBPVR spots that it cannot be a channel and uses the frequency directly. Some info a few pagedowns in here http://gbpvr.com/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/C...hannelMappings
    There is also some info on transferring tuninginfo - I'm not in the US, so have not come across it before, so unsure if it could be your problem.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    555
    Your close...

    On the Analogue Setting Window. Change the Tuner from Internal to External Fixed Channel, and Enter 4 in the Constant Channel text Box

    Eg:-
    Regards Systemshark

    Lounge: HDPC Intel i5, Asus Motherboard with Intel HDMI, 4Gb of Ram, 1Tb Disk, 60Gb SSD, Blackgold BT3595 Tuner, Hauppauge Nova T500 and HVR1700 in a LianLi C39 B Case.

    Other Room : Liteon Wireless Media Centre/DVD Player

    Software : Windows7 32 Bit, RedRat, XMLTV GUI and NPVR

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by systemshark View Post
    Your close...

    On the Analogue Setting Window. Change the Tuner from Internal to External Fixed Channel, and Enter 4 in the Constant Channel text Box

    Eg:-
    Thanks for the idea but still no joy....just a black screen. I even tried the frequencies suggested by martin above.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,239
    Have you tried other MPEG2 video decoders?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Have you tried other MPEG2 video decoders?
    I actually did a complete uninstall and reinstall and no change. I then changed the Video Renderer to EVR (which I've never changed before) and the Video Decoder to "CyberLink Video/SP Decoder for Dell" and suddenly it worked!

    Not sure which one did it but at this point I'm going to just slowly back away and not mess with it. Thanks for all the help in this thread. I really liked the GBPVR ability to minimise the window below 480 so I can just keep it in a corner nice and tiny.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •