Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Radio Stations Not Playing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    316

    Radio Stations Not Playing

    Hi,

    I've just installed DVB-T radio on Windows 7 64 bit. I had it running successfully on an older system, but can't seem to get it to work now. I have registered the lame directshow filter, successfully scanned and can see all the stations that I would expect, but when I attempt to play them there is no sound.

    Any idea what might be going wrong?

    Logs are attached.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,445
    This is a Windows 7 issue which I fixed some time ago...unfortunately it seems I didn't update the wiki download with the fixed binaries...sorry.

    I've uploaded the fixed version now so if you download it again and re-install you should find it will work.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    316
    Hi,
    Unfortunately after reinstalling with the new version, rebooting and clearing the database to force a re-scan, it's still not working for me.
    Is there anything else I should try?

    More logs attached.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,445
    Quote Originally Posted by JP23 View Post
    Hi,
    Unfortunately after reinstalling with the new version, rebooting and clearing the database to force a re-scan, it's still not working for me.
    Is there anything else I should try?

    More logs attached.
    It seems like you're still using the previous version. From the logs...
    18/05/2010 17:50:14.414 Activate() - v1.6.3412.30403
    The version number should be v1.6.3614.11829 - the important bit being 3614 rather than 3412 (the previous version).

    It occurs to me that the installer might not be coping with the W7 folder structure correctly but I haven't tried it on W7 myself so I'm not sure.

    Which folder is gbpvr installed in on your machine?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    316
    All working now. Either there was some time delay in the new version going on to the wiki, or Firefox has seen me downloading a file with the same name as one I have previously downloaded, and just pulled it from the cache or something.

    Thank you for your help with this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,445
    Quote Originally Posted by JP23 View Post
    All working now. Either there was some time delay in the new version going on to the wiki, or Firefox has seen me downloading a file with the same name as one I have previously downloaded, and just pulled it from the cache or something.

    Thank you for your help with this.
    I'd suspect the FF Download Manager - what it does is create a new download along the lines of filename(2).zip, filename(3).zip etc. when you download something with the same name. One aspect of FF that I'm not comfortable with and easy to confuse.

    Either way, glad it's fixed for you now.

    Cheers,
    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •