Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Possible setup-- will this work OK?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10
    OK I don't know if this will work, I am currently without digitalTV + am thinking of getting FreeSAT *http://www.freesatfromsky.com/ I have a spare PC...attaching to a 19"TFT i.e. Acer ACER AL1914ms (12ms) http://www.acer.co.uk/acereur....7401791 if I used a Hauppauge WinTV PVR 350 and a USBUIRT would this allow me to pause TV on Sky, schedule recordings to disk + change channels with a mouse etc.? Another alternative is to install the WinTV on my main PC upstairs and transmit the Sky signal upstairs, can anyone recommend a transmitter that will do this(and communicate with the USBUIRT)?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    I am not quite sure I'm understanding your aim correctly, but your first proposed setup should work. However, using the mouse will probably not be enough (I don't do this myself, so I haven't fiddled around with it too much); I think you need to use a keyboard too. That said, the PVR-350 comes with a remote that works pretty well.

    Another thing, if you plan on using only the TFT to view things on, the PVR-350 is overkill. It has a hardware decoder, but that can only be used for the 350:s tv-out. If TFT is your choice, you might as well get a cheaper card (pvr-250 or 150, for example).
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10
    Thx for your reply... I am basically tring to set up a media center PC to use instead of my old TV + video. I'm a bit confused about whether I will still need to use the SKY remote or will I be able to access the red button type features through GB PVR or the Hauppauge s/w? Thx for the advise re: the TFT and the hardware decoder, does this mean I use some other software to play back stuff the Hauppauge records-- does that come with the card?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,325
    Quote Originally Posted by [b
    Quote[/b] ]..or will I be able to access the red button type features through GB PVR or the Hauppauge s/w?
    No these features will not be available to you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10
    Thx..will I still be able to access the red button features using the SKY remote? I thought the Hauppauge just takes the video + audio from the digibox so I don't really understand why it would stop the SKY remote working???

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    Quote Originally Posted by [b
    Quote[/b] (meekor @ Mar. 14 2005,20:17)]Thx for the advise re: the TFT and the hardware decoder, does this mean I use some other software to play back stuff the Hauppauge records-- does that come with the card?
    Yes, it comes with a software decoder that gbpvr uses to play back the files.
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    10
    Thanks Stefan + Sub for the info. can you confirm whether or not I will still be able to access the red button features using the Sky remote? Also If I get 2 Sky digiboxes will I need two Hauppauge cards to record each one, would this work with GBPVR would there be problems in using two Hauppauge cards if they are both the same model?

    Thx???

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    Quote Originally Posted by [b
    Quote[/b] (meekor @ Mar. 15 2005,19:38)]Thanks Stefan + Sub for the info. can you confirm whether or not I will still be able to access the red button features using the Sky remote? Also If I get 2 Sky digiboxes will I need two Hauppauge cards to record each one, would this work with GBPVR would there be problems in using two Hauppauge cards if they are both the same model?

    Thx???
    I can't help you on that one, sorry. I have no experience with boxes connected to gbpvr. Yet :-)
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,325
    Quote Originally Posted by [b
    Quote[/b] ]Thanks Stefan + Sub for the info. can you confirm whether or not I will still be able to access the red button features using the Sky remote?
    I dont have SKY myself, but I'm guessing the red buttons stuff uses features of the Sky Digital decoder (interactive voting etc? as seen mentioned on the SKY News channel from time to time). Obviously this will not work through GB-PVR. It knows nothing about your red button, and wont pass this on to the decoder. The only signals it'll send to the decoder are the channel numbers.

    Of cause, you can always bypass GB-PVR and use your remote directly against you SKY decoder, but then this isn't really using GB-PVR, its just watching TV the old fashion way. The obviously wont work with the MVP etc.

    Quote Originally Posted by [b
    Quote[/b] ]Also If I get 2 Sky digiboxes will I need two Hauppauge cards to record each one, would this work with GBPVR would there be problems in using two Hauppauge cards if they are both the same model?
    Yes, you would need to boxes. Yes, youd possibly have problems with to boxes of the exact same type. You could get around this be using two different types of IR Blaster and separate the two boxes so the IR signals dont interfer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •