Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Using ML3 (nightly) 4 a new ML3 user

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,909
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    I'm surprised no one noticed menu was missing on the NMT before, I use it a lot, when I'm deep in libraries and the recording lists.

    Yellow (Save) is disappearing in the next nightly I am using it to implement tkgafs' suggestion which I really like. When you exit any playlist it is automatically saved anyway so this choice isn't needed. It is saved to

    <MLPlaylistDir>your chocie</MLPlaylistDir>

    but ot won't show on your Alt-G playlist screen if you don't have "your choice" included in the configured directories for ML3.

    Martin
    Hm, perhaps there needs to be a menu on the playlist screen (like there is on the library) where you can save a playlist.

    I'm sure my system has the MLPlaylistDir but I never seem to get the saved playlists when I stop. I should verify that though.

    Oh Martin, what do you use for settings <MusicLibrary> or <MusicLibrary3>?
    Gigabyte AMD A8 Brix, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, 120 Gb SSD, SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual DVB-T, Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 8.1 Pro, NPVR 3.2.9, AC3Filter, 1 x AppleTV with Plex, Plex Plugin, NextPVR Channel for Plex

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,214
    I didn't change this, it is MusicLibrary. Sometimes it is hardcoded and sometimes it uses a constant, and changing them all to the constant is on a list of things I will do one day. I did have to change a couple of instances where it was using pluginName which was causing problems.

    Perhaps, I just need to save generations of Last Played.m3u I am not planning on making an m3u editor or allowing text entry to change the names, when this can be done so easily on the PC.

    Jaggy you can have as many m3u as you want, you just to to rescan to bring them in.

    Martin

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,214
    Ok after a check of the code, the plugin config for ML2 allows you to modifly MLPlaylistDir but ML3 doesn't have this, and it doesn't save the default either. Fortunately it was a simple copy and paste from ML2 and it will be in the nightly tonight.

    Martin

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Carterton, NZ
    Posts
    2,745
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Perhaps, I just need to save generations of Last Played.m3u I am not planning on making an m3u editor or allowing text entry to change the names, when this can be done so easily on the PC.
    Bummer, I would have thought this was one of the things it was all about, the problem with having to change the name on the PC is twofold in that if the boss comes in & want to play different tracks my current playlist will be history & secondly I have to remember to actually change the name when I'm at the PC (not so easy now the laptop has died) as I have to go into the other room to do it.

    As for an m3u editor I know there are heaps out there the only problem is I mostly (almost totally) listen to music through the pvr & there isn't a plugin one that I have seen. I would almost find it impossible to build a playlist on the PC as I am in a totally different frame of mind when working on the PC to listening to music while doing the dishes etc.

    Jaggy you can have as many m3u as you want, you just to to rescan to bring them in.
    OK that's good, I now just have to decide how to generate them & if I actually want to spend the time on it. I am still trying to decide if ML3 is actually for me & at the moment it is a bit 50% either way, fairly much the same as I have found for most plugins for GB-PVR, almost there but not quite

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Carterton, NZ
    Posts
    2,745
    Right my next question as I am still using it

    I have just finished updating a number of tag's & adding AA to one of my albums & thought I would have it playing while I was doing some stuff in the sittingroom only to realise that hadn't done an update on the database so I hit the menu button & tried both quick update & full update but my AA didn't show, so I guess the question is should this work on the NMT?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21,214
    That's tough to answer since there's a lot that needs to be done to improve the logic on detection of what changes and I will get to that. Sometimes you just to need to exit and restart.

    Also, I don't recommend new users try the Quick Update since even experience ML users don't understand how it works. You might not even have it enabled.

    Martin

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,909
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    That's tough to answer since there's a lot that needs to be done to improve the logic on detection of what changes and I will get to that. Sometimes you just to need to exit and restart.

    Also, I don't recommend new users try the Quick Update since even experience ML users don't understand how it works. You might not even have it enabled.

    Martin
    Yest I've found that you need to exit as well. I use to have a couple of detection points for forcing all the collections to be reloaded....primarily the left hand list, I'm not sure if they came across properly.
    Gigabyte AMD A8 Brix, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, 120 Gb SSD, SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual DVB-T, Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 8.1 Pro, NPVR 3.2.9, AC3Filter, 1 x AppleTV with Plex, Plex Plugin, NextPVR Channel for Plex

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •