Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: MyGica x8550a in GBPVR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3

    MyGica x8550a in GBPVR

    I'm trying to setup GBPVR on my Windows 7 X64 machine. I can't find my card under the selection in Devices. How do I get this working?

    Here's my card.
    http://www.meritline.com/mygica-x855...--p-36181.aspx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,505
    Run filtercheck.exe from the GBPVR folder and post the .log file that it creates.

    Someone will be along shortly to look at the log and tell you all you need to know.
    AMD A75, 4 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N210
    1 x Blackgold BGT3620 dual DVB-T2
    1 x kworld USB dual DVB-T (IT9135)
    2 x Hauppauge Nova-t PCI

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3
    Here's the log.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,380

    check 'only show detected devices '

    did you try checking the 'only show detected devices' box when looking?
    cuz it looks exactly like my kworld tuner, and any generic conexant bda tuner..
    if one shows up when you check that box, try it even if name doesn't match..

    aha, i found only difference from kworld pci120 is 2388x instead of 23885...
    so copy the kworld section to one named after your card, and substitute 23885 for all the 2388x's and you shoulhd be set...
    just double check against the filterlog all the names, capitalization,etc..

    p.s. analog won't work on this card tho, no mpeg hw encoder..
    which is a shame, cuz it has component inputs!

    here, add this to bda.ini:
    Code:
    [MyGica x8550a or Conexant-23885]
    TUNING_TYPE=ATSC
    FILTER_TUNER=Digital TV
    FILTER_CAPTURE=Conexant 23885 AVStream TS Capture
    PIN_TUNER_IN=Input0
    PIN_TUNER_OUT=MPEG2 Transport
    PIN_CAPTURE_IN=MPEG2 Transport
    PIN_CAPTURE_OUT=MPEG2 Transport
    Last edited by pBS; 2009-10-15 at 11:55 PM.
    1. C2D 1.6ghz XPPro, ATI HD4650lowprofile,Cat 8.11, Aver M780, KWorld PCI 120, MVP, GBpvr 1.4.7, Comm. Skin. VFD, Imon plugin w/SmartieLCD[custom]
    2. C2D 2.53, XPPro, ATI HD3450, Kworld 330U, Comm. Skin, GBpvr 1.4.7
    Author: Pvrx2 utils- Simple Archiver.bat, NTFSLinker [Junction gui]
    Universal Util: MCE Remote no-software trick and Shutdown Protector
    3. Zotac Mini ITX G41[$84] + ati 650pro pcie[$29], Celeron duo[$22] BDRom drive [$48]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3
    pBS, I ran into the same issue with Hardware MPEG encoder on MediaPortal, but when I installed WinDVR3 I was able to use the analog tuner.

    Couldn't I just install a software encoder to get this working? Also, how is it working with MCE, MediaPlayer classic HomeCinema, and TotalMedia? I thought MCE required a HW MPEG encoder to work?

    BTW, thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    10
    Need Help!

    I am a newbie to this and trying to learn.
    I have this Mygica Card x8350
    http://www.meritline.com/showproduct...-hdtv-pci-card

    I need some help configuring so this card is detected.
    Also I need to scan cable-HRC frequencies, so help with that would be also be much appriciated.

    Many thnks in advance!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    10
    HEre is what filtercheck reveals for me....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,713
    If you're lucky, you can add the following to your bda.ini:

    Code:
    [MyGica x8550a or Conexant-23885 (QAM)]
    TUNING_TYPE=ATSC
    TUNING_SPECIAL=2
    FILTER_TUNER=Digital TV
    FILTER_CAPTURE=Conexant 23885 AVStream TS Capture
    PIN_TUNER_IN=Input0
    PIN_TUNER_OUT=MPEG2 Transport
    PIN_CAPTURE_IN=MPEG2 Transport
    PIN_CAPTURE_OUT=MPEG2 Transport
    Then when setting up the capture source you can tell it to scan HRC frequencies.

    If the tuner supports the BDA_Demodulator interface, it should work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    10
    Thank you so much whurlston!!! That seemed to work. I had missed out on the TUNING_SPECIAL=2, and after adding that can scan and get a bunch of channels!. Was able to map them as well. But when I go to live TV it says signal strength is very weak or disconnected. I went back to config and the channels show up fine (with picture and sound) while mapping. Syfy channel worke for a few mins, but then chaning channels and coming back to it got the same weak signal message.

    Hoping you can help me solve this one as well!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,713
    If you have any splitters on your line, try removing them. Your signal may be borderline. QAM requires a much better signal than regular OTA.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •