Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Odd Behavior Of MVP/GB_PVR Server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Ypsilanti, MI
    Posts
    42

    Unhappy

    Well, I finally got the new machine up and running, and I'm listening to internet radio as I write this via GB-PVR. But.....

    If I shut off the power to my MediaMVP via the remote, and later turn it on, it goes back to the standard MVP application. If I repeat the sequence, the GB-PVR MediaMVP server window quits, and I have to reboot the computer and unplug the MediaMVP.

    Is this normal behavior, or do I have something funky in my setup. I did get the beta MVP software from the Hauppauge website.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    561
    If you going to use gbpvr, you need to stop hauappuage software server first, i disable mine in my computer under manage(services), but anyway after you have stopped this start gbpvrmvp server ...Should be good to go..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    168
    Even better, if you are going to use the MediaMVP *only* with GB-PVR, then you don't even need to install the MediaMVP software at all!
    P4 3.0 Ghz (hyperthreaded), 1024 MB DDR
    XP Pro SP2
    20 GB system drive
    2x 250 GB data drives, RAID 0
    Hauppauge PVR-350
    Hauppauge PVR-150MCE
    Hauppauge PVR-500
    3x Hauppauge MediaMVP

  4. #4
    Guest

    Thumbs up

    Thanks for the assist! Works like a dream now!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by AOSandman
    Even better, if you are going to use the MediaMVP *only* with GB-PVR, then you don't even need to install the MediaMVP software at all!
    If you power down the Media MVP (unplug/replug) and power it up again, does it not need the Hauppauge Media servers to be running when it says 'contacting servers...'?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    941
    Nope, it does not.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    100
    Small correction: if you have a DHCP server somewhere in your network you don't have to have the Hauppauge Server software running while restarting the MVP. Usually a network router will act as a DHCP server.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Ypsilanti, MI
    Posts
    42

    Hmmmmm.....

    Quote Originally Posted by HenkH
    Small correction: if you have a DHCP server somewhere in your network you don't have to have the Hauppauge Server software running while restarting the MVP. Usually a network router will act as a DHCP server.
    That's really odd, then. I've just checked my NetGear router for DHCP services being on, and I do need the Hauppauge Server to restart the MVP. And the MVP does not like to get powered off and on via the remote and link back up at full duplex. Any hints?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    168
    Does your GB-PVR box get it's IP address from the router too? If not, you need to make sure it is on the same subnet as the DHCP addresses being assigned by the router.
    P4 3.0 Ghz (hyperthreaded), 1024 MB DDR
    XP Pro SP2
    20 GB system drive
    2x 250 GB data drives, RAID 0
    Hauppauge PVR-350
    Hauppauge PVR-150MCE
    Hauppauge PVR-500
    3x Hauppauge MediaMVP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •