Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: UltraXMLTV: What's up with it anyway?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    57
    take a look at the tempseries.txt file - it is a html file of an dns parking site....

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,379

    yep

    yep, done....fixed...for now...lol
    1. C2D 1.6ghz XPPro, ATI HD4650lowprofile,Cat 8.11, Aver M780, KWorld PCI 120, MVP, GBpvr 1.4.7, Comm. Skin. VFD, Imon plugin w/SmartieLCD[custom]
    2. C2D 2.53, XPPro, ATI HD3450, Kworld 330U, Comm. Skin, GBpvr 1.4.7
    Author: Pvrx2 utils- Simple Archiver.bat, NTFSLinker [Junction gui]
    Universal Util: MCE Remote no-software trick and Shutdown Protector
    3. Zotac Mini ITX G41[$84] + ati 650pro pcie[$29], Celeron duo[$22] BDRom drive [$48]

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,105
    Sorry Guys, My net was down all weekend and I wasn't able to get at my code.

    I promise I fixed it, and Will try to get it out tomorrow
    Frank Z

    I used to ask 'why?' Now I just reinstall...
    ______________________________________________
    Author: ZTools: ZProcess, MVPServerChecker; UltraXMLTV Enhancer, Renamer, Manager;


  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,105

    V2 2.3505.21771

    Released...

    BTW Thanks for the activity guys. It got the creativity flowing again...

    Although I have some more work to do yet, this fixes the now infamous 'Lock' bug.

    One way it fixes it, is I have disabled a msgbox from even popping up. Instead you get a log entry, Ultra waits 100ms, and then carries on. If you wish to turn on the msgboxes to troubleshoot, click the do popups button on the TS tab. (There is no way to turn this off without restarting the program.

    Also, I have changed the default for Online Web Check to 0

    But if you have played with it, you will need to change it to zero. This feature is for Dial Up users.

    Attachment 23359

    I would be interested to hear of your success asap...

    Also, Graham, you'll get the special season/episode formatting soon, though I know you're not in a rush!!
    Frank Z

    I used to ask 'why?' Now I just reinstall...
    ______________________________________________
    Author: ZTools: ZProcess, MVPServerChecker; UltraXMLTV Enhancer, Renamer, Manager;


  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,690
    This issue may have been my fault. The annual domain renewal for the hosting site was set to automatically charge an old credit card. It's been fixed but may take up to 24hrs for the DNS change to propogate.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,490
    Quote Originally Posted by zehd View Post
    Also, Graham, you'll get the special season/episode formatting soon, though I know you're not in a rush!!
    Thank you, kind sir.
    AMD A75, 4 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N210
    1 x Blackgold BGT3620 dual DVB-T2
    1 x kworld USB dual DVB-T (IT9135)
    2 x Hauppauge Nova-t PCI

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Southern California, US
    Posts
    769
    Quote Originally Posted by zehd View Post
    Released...
    I downloaded his version and tried to run it manually and the manual tab changed to like the image below and it wiped out all the EPG data for all programs except for ones that were already scheduled.

    Any suggestions on what I can do or what I can send you to help you diagnose it?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,105
    Quote Originally Posted by LewE View Post
    I downloaded his version and tried to run it manually and the manual tab changed to like the image below and it wiped out all the EPG data for all programs except for ones that were already scheduled.

    Any suggestions on what I can do or what I can send you to help you diagnose it?
    Wow... That's crazy strange.

    I know I do some dimensions changing to take into account those with xp themes and not xp themes. I'm not sure about Vista and W7 though I'm pretty sure it should be ok with Vista. And the dimension adjustment is really old, so the problem would have surfaced...

    I don't do any screen element positioning like that...

    What is different about your system from when we we working in the spring?

    It's probably something like reset settings...


    ---
    Edit: My best guess is that the program is unable to finish loading the form, and platting the elements into their one and only location.

    I really want to ignore this, LewE. I haven't changed anything at all in this way from our spring work
    Last edited by zehd; 2009-08-11 at 05:36 AM.
    Frank Z

    I used to ask 'why?' Now I just reinstall...
    ______________________________________________
    Author: ZTools: ZProcess, MVPServerChecker; UltraXMLTV Enhancer, Renamer, Manager;


  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,105
    Quote Originally Posted by LewE View Post
    I downloaded his version and tried to run it manually and the manual tab changed to like the image below and it wiped out all the EPG data for all programs except for ones that were already scheduled.

    Any suggestions on what I can do or what I can send you to help you diagnose it?
    Triple checked on three other machines (That's nine times) I removed all settings files and reg settings, used previous settings, even butchered settings (that was fun) and I could not create that screen shot...
    Frank Z

    I used to ask 'why?' Now I just reinstall...
    ______________________________________________
    Author: ZTools: ZProcess, MVPServerChecker; UltraXMLTV Enhancer, Renamer, Manager;


  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Southern California, US
    Posts
    769
    Quote Originally Posted by zehd View Post
    Edit: My best guess is that the program is unable to finish loading the form, and platting the elements into their one and only location.

    I really want to ignore this, LewE. I haven't changed anything at all in this way from our spring work
    This happened on my XP machine. The same one I used during the Ultra2 beta testing. In order to revert to the previous version of Ultra I copied the verison I had on my W7 test machine and still got the same results.

    I think I'll just take mulligan, wipe out the Ultra directory and go back to a clean install and then, if it doesn't reoccur I'll pretend it was a bad dream.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •