Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Crashes when I access it from the menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    479

    Crashes when I access it from the menu

    Installs ok, config is ok. I am on silverlight and it is selected in the plugin settings. I have checked WMP is set to download usage rights. I can stream a movie in IE. I don't know what else to do?

    When in GB-PVR (pvrx2) and I click on the watch now plugin, I get a .Net error and that it can't find the watchnow.serializer or something. I have zipped and attached my logs.

    I am pretty good with GB-PVR... but I need help on this one.

    Thank you in advance!

    My GB-PVR Rig: GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-US2H , AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400, 2 x 2gb PC6400 DDR2
    1 x HVR2250, HD Homerun PRIME, 1tb Western Digital, 750gb Western Digital, Antec NSK2400 Case, Logitech Harmony

    Connected to: Full 1080 37" Vizio LCD
    Current Projects: Moving my config over to a new i3 based rig and a Radeon 6670.
    To Purchase: More drive space!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    479
    Oh yeah, I have tried the patch and the second monitor trick as well.

    My GB-PVR Rig: GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-US2H , AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400, 2 x 2gb PC6400 DDR2
    1 x HVR2250, HD Homerun PRIME, 1tb Western Digital, 750gb Western Digital, Antec NSK2400 Case, Logitech Harmony

    Connected to: Full 1080 37" Vizio LCD
    Current Projects: Moving my config over to a new i3 based rig and a Radeon 6670.
    To Purchase: More drive space!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Upper Peninsula Michigan, USA
    Posts
    875
    Try it with the default blue skin and see if this still happens.
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R, Win8, Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz, 6 GB (2GBx2, 1GBx2) DDR2 800, GIGABYTE GV-N220OC-1GI Video, CM Real Power Pro 550 Watt PS, HVR-2250 & HVR-1600 analog/Clear QAM, Realtek S/PDIF, Harmony 880 in MCE remote mode w/ Gestion LM Remote Keymap.
    NPVR 2.5.9 (SAF6) Cyberlink video & LAV/ffdshow Audio Filters. Skin=Default Horizontal
    Plugins: Weather
    External Apps: XBMC, Hulu, Boxee, Winamp
    Utilities:Comskip

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    479
    Well, that made some progress. No more giant red X and instant crash! :-)

    It still errors: "unable to locate DLL: NetFlixAPI.XmlSerializers.dll".

    BUT, I can get in see the different "lists". Says it can't get my queue, and it tried to update the list and then got another dll error, Micrsoft something maybe? I should have wirtten that one down.

    I am making progress... WAF would go through the roof if I could get this going!

    Thanks!

    My GB-PVR Rig: GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-US2H , AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400, 2 x 2gb PC6400 DDR2
    1 x HVR2250, HD Homerun PRIME, 1tb Western Digital, 750gb Western Digital, Antec NSK2400 Case, Logitech Harmony

    Connected to: Full 1080 37" Vizio LCD
    Current Projects: Moving my config over to a new i3 based rig and a Radeon 6670.
    To Purchase: More drive space!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,648
    It looks like it's failing to download the list properly. Does it work if you download the movie list manually from http://www.epgtools.com/Plugins/Netflix/MovieList.zip and extract the xml file to the Movie Cache folder? (note that the list is severly outdated but I'm working on that.)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    479
    That didn't seem to help. I even set back to the "blue" skin and tried again after putting the xml file in place. One time it did open a couple IE windows with the netflix site in the background... not sure what that was all about?


    Of note: everytime I go into the setting of the plugin in the config, it shows that I have selecred the internal player. I siged up for netflix the other day so I know I am on Silverlight. Everytime I'm in there I set it to Silverlight, I have tried kiosk mode and non kiosk as well. I even unchecked the "initialze" thing to see if that would help.

    When it errors, I can "ok" through the errors (1 dot net error and 2 dll errors) and get back to the pvrx2 menu, but the app has lost focus and I can't control anything.


    Thank Whulrston, I appreciate it. Not sure if it helps or not... but logs are attached.

    My GB-PVR Rig: GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-US2H , AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400, 2 x 2gb PC6400 DDR2
    1 x HVR2250, HD Homerun PRIME, 1tb Western Digital, 750gb Western Digital, Antec NSK2400 Case, Logitech Harmony

    Connected to: Full 1080 37" Vizio LCD
    Current Projects: Moving my config over to a new i3 based rig and a Radeon 6670.
    To Purchase: More drive space!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,648
    For some reason, it's plugin's deactivate routine is being called almost immediately after starting. Have you logged into the Netflix website with Internet Explorer and told it to remember you on login?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    479
    Yes I have, but I will try it again.

    My GB-PVR Rig: GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-US2H , AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400, 2 x 2gb PC6400 DDR2
    1 x HVR2250, HD Homerun PRIME, 1tb Western Digital, 750gb Western Digital, Antec NSK2400 Case, Logitech Harmony

    Connected to: Full 1080 37" Vizio LCD
    Current Projects: Moving my config over to a new i3 based rig and a Radeon 6670.
    To Purchase: More drive space!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    479
    Just tried it... and still does the same thing. Do you need the logs again?
    Thanks!

    My GB-PVR Rig: GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-US2H , AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400, 2 x 2gb PC6400 DDR2
    1 x HVR2250, HD Homerun PRIME, 1tb Western Digital, 750gb Western Digital, Antec NSK2400 Case, Logitech Harmony

    Connected to: Full 1080 37" Vizio LCD
    Current Projects: Moving my config over to a new i3 based rig and a Radeon 6670.
    To Purchase: More drive space!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,648
    I'll see if I can reproduce the problem. I vaguely remember this happening before but I can't remember the cause.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •