Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: No sound

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19

    No sound

    Hi,

    A scan shows the 3 radio stations I get here, and trying to play them appears to work (things pause for a bit as the tuner is initialised as it does for TV), but I get no sound. I can stop ok and play TV. TV is working fine, with audio.

    I've installed and registered the lame.ax file as per the wiki.

    Here are the logs.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,441
    You have your Country / Region set as "All Regions" / "All Channels". There are issues with this and it seems the scan hasn't got all of the info needed. For the next release I'll set it so it will refuse to scan if it detects these options as it rarely works correctly.

    You'll need to set your country and region correctly and do a rescan.

    The easiest way to force a rescan is...
    1. Go to the plugins\DvbRadio folder
    2. Run StopDvbRadioService.bat
    3. Delete the DvbRadio.db3 file
    4. Copy the DvbRadio-empty.db3 and rename to DvbRadio.db3 (don't rename the original - you may need it again in future).
    5. Run StartDvbRadioService.bat

    Next time you start the plugin it will try a rescan.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    Hi,

    It's set to all regions because I had no luck with it set to my region when scanning for tv. Sub suggested I try all regions. And it still didn't work, after several tries. However, I tried yesterday randomly again and it picked up the tv....dunno why.

    I've tried what you suggested twice ; with it set to my region a scan finds no channels. With it set to all regions I find all 3 stations. This time however, it found more channel info (well, at least you can see the stations' names now). But still no sound.

    Does it look like I obtained all the required channel information this time? Wondering if it's an issue with the encoder. I ran Sherlock to detect what codecs were installed. It didn't list the lame.ax, but I'm not sure how comprehensive that program is.

    Note that after the last all region scan, I set it back to my region just in case. I didn't scan, but just wanted to see if it would play. So if you're wondering why its set to my region at the end of the logs, that's why.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,441
    Quote Originally Posted by joshuawood View Post
    I've tried what you suggested twice ; with it set to my region a scan finds no channels.
    The region info is completely wrong...
    Code:
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.312 Processing: [TERTYPE]
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.312 Processing: 1=New Zealand
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.312 Processing: 2=Waikato (Te Aroha)
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.312 Processing: [DVB]
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.312 Processing: ;Position = Channelname,Frequency(KHz),Inversion(0,1),0,Bandwidth (7MHz=1, 8MHz=2)
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.328 Processing: 0=3
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.328 Processing: 1=C46,674000,0,0,8
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.359 Processing: 2=C48,690000,0,0,8
    19/04/2009 08:29:24.359 Processing: 3=C50,706000,0,0,8
    Looking at what is locking successfully, the entries should be...
    Code:
    1=C47,682000,0,0,8
    2=C49,698000,0,0,8
    3=C50,714000,0,0,8
    But I can't find a NZ region ini file with those settings. You could try editing the 0162.ini file (in the gbpvr\bda\dvb-t folder) so the last 3 lines look like the above then retry a scan with a blank db3.

    Does it look like I obtained all the required channel information this time? Wondering if it's an issue with the encoder.
    The encoder isn't an issue at the scanning stage.

    You've got more than before (it now knows the streams are AAC which it didn't before) but an issue with using All Region is that it doesn't write the Frequency info to the DvbRadio.db3 database.

    If you try with a modified INI file it may find everything correctly. You may need to edit the DvbRadio.xml to include
    Code:
    AudioDecoderName>your AAC decoder name here</AudioDecoderName>
    in the <settings> section to get playback to work properley though.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    Still no luck. Here's the new logs with a region scan. After making the channel setting changes in the ini it picked them up. My tv is also on those 3 channels. I will let Sub know, perhaps this needs updating (I'm actually in Hamilton, not Te Aroha, so it may be different, but there is no Hamilton option).

    I've tried both with the AAC xml setting and without.

    Also, you may wish to update the wiki to mention something about not scanning using All Regions.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,441
    Quote Originally Posted by joshuawood View Post
    Still no luck. Here's the new logs with a region scan.
    OK - I'll need to look at this closer. It still isn't gathering everything it needs.

    Also, you may wish to update the wiki to mention something about not scanning using All Regions.
    It's in the "Known Issues / Limitations" section and has been there from quite early in the plugin's first release.

    What I really need to do is get the scanning logic to handle the All Regions setting (or at least get it to throw up a warning popup and refuse to scan).

    I'll get back to you - 4:38am here but will have a quick look before bed.

    Cheers,
    Brian
    Last edited by bgowland; 2009-04-19 at 03:54 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    Any further suggestions as to what to try to make it get all the information?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,441
    Quote Originally Posted by joshuawood View Post
    Any further suggestions as to what to try to make it get all the information?
    Could you try the binaries in the zip file attached to this post...

    http://forums.gbpvr.com/showpost.php...1&postcount=13

    To install them follow the following procedure...

    1. Close pvrx2 and stop the dvbr service by running StopDvbRadioService.bat (from the plugins\DvbRadio folder).

    2. Copy the files in the attached zip into the plugins\DvbRadio plugin folder

    3. ALSO copy the DvbrLib.dll and DvbrLib.pdb into the plugins\Common folder.

    4. Run StartDvbRadioService.bat, start pvrx2 and try again then post logs please.

    Also, copy another empty db3 over DvbRadio.db3 while the dvb radio service is stopped in order to force a rescan.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    I get an unhandled exception (System.TypeInitializationException) in dvbrService.exe [6824].

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,441
    Quote Originally Posted by joshuawood View Post
    I get an unhandled exception (System.TypeInitializationException) in dvbrService.exe [6824].
    When did you get the exception? Your logs show no activity at all for today so it suggests it was at the point when you tried to start the DVB Radio service itself???

    I can't think what the problem could be (never seen that one reported before).

    Can you check that the binaries got copied correctly?

    In plugins\common you should have...

    DvbrLib.dll
    DvbrLib.pdb

    In plugins\DvbRadio you should have...

    DvbrLib.dll
    DvbrLib.pdb
    DvbRadio.dll
    DvbRadio.pdb
    DvbrService.exe
    DvbrService.pdb

    ...modified date for all files should be 20/04/2009 21:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •