Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: bda error message - cannot configure HDHR

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    23

    filters - sound

    All right! I had installed an MPA decoder but the AC3 filter did the trick. Thank you so much for your help.

    All that's left is to schedule regular updates.

    I do have one more question - I am thinking of buying a NAS device. Do you think that my 10/100 network and CAT5 cable is adequate for recording to and playing back from a remote network device?

    Jim

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,334
    I dont know. I record to a local drive.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    23

    updateepg.bat - feeling stupid

    I have read the wiki, a number of forum posts, done a number of searches, browsed my folders and feel like I know less than when I started! I don't even know if SchedulesDirect may be updating every night without my doing anything.

    I do not have "updateepg.bat" in my GBPVR folder. I do not seem to have a C:/EPG folder. I do not know if SchedulesDirect is its own "grabber" I do not know what to put in a batch file. All I want to do is have it update every night. As someone said in one of the threads - "set it and forget it".

    Obviously, I have Schedules Direct. I also have HDHomerun. I have this on a network and plan on putting GB_PVR on another machine, too. (Once, I get it configured properly). Will I need to stagger the update times?

    Thanks,

    Jim

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,334
    If your capture sources have the 'epg source' set to Schedules Direct, then you dont need to run any batch files - it does everything automatically.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    23

    update

    Great!

    Thanks - and thanks, again for all of your help. I was really discouraged...

    Jim

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    23

    Stupid - revisited

    Sub,

    Everything is great on the first machine. I came up to get this one going and I am having the same problems over again. I have installed vcredist_x86, .NET 2.0, MPA decoder, AC3 Filter, changed the BDA.ini file to reflect 1014BD0E device ID and ATSC format. I have rescanned channels in the HDHR, signed up to schedulesDirect, tried renaming the device number in the settings, removed and reloaded the EPG. I have compared the BDA.ini from both machines and the filter logs. I am stumped.

    I have attached the filter log and the error message that I get when I try to map the channels.

    Again, any help is appreciated - you've been incredibly patient.

    Jim

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    23

    Capital STUPID

    Sub,

    I hate it that I wasted your time. I just went over the BDA.ini file again and I had a typo - I can't believe it!

    It's scanned now - and I have mapped all the channels. It's working fine!

    Thanks,

    Jim
    Last edited by jnikora; 2009-02-08 at 09:14 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •