Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Comcast Digital Adaptors!!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    348

    Comcast Digital Adaptors!!!!

    I just received notice from Comcast that starting 2/17/09 Digital Adaptors will be needed to get channels 25-99. Channels 2-24 will continue to be sent in analog. They will provide up to 2 digital adaptors for free.

    Does this mean that my PVR150 and M150 (analog cards) will only be able to record channels 2-24?!!

    What do us guys with analog cards do? Can we somehow use the adaptors to feed the cards?

    Any insights would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    OR-USA
    Posts
    73
    I would suggest getting a QAM capable digital tuner or tuners. The digital "Adaptors" you get from comcast just remap the QAM frequencies to the numbers 2-99 and have a digital to analog converter with an RF modulator in them so you can tune to channel 3 or 4 on your analog TV and watch the digital channels. This means that all the channels you got analog will now have digital QAM equivalents. You then map the QAM channels to your EPG channels in GBPVR and you're good to go. Plus you get the added benefit of "multi-record". Channels that use the same base QAM frequency can be recorded at the same time with one tuner. Comcast puts a lot of channels on the same base QAM frequencies.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    348
    Quote Originally Posted by khaver View Post
    I would suggest getting a QAM capable digital tuner or tuners. The digital "Adaptors" you get from comcast just remap the QAM frequencies to the numbers 2-99 and have a digital to analog converter with an RF modulator in them so you can tune to channel 3 or 4 on your analog TV and watch the digital channels. This means that all the channels you got analog will now have digital QAM equivalents. You then map the QAM channels to your EPG channels in GBPVR and you're good to go. Plus you get the added benefit of "multi-record". Channels that use the same base QAM frequency can be recorded at the same time with one tuner. Comcast puts a lot of channels on the same base QAM frequencies.
    Thanks for the reply, khaver. How does one go about "mapping" the QAM channels to the EPG? Is there a guide or something I could read to learn?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,368
    I'd love it if Cox Cable would just tell us what the heck is in the plan for the future. I've heard rumor that Cox in other areas of country may get these tuning adapters (for free) soon to test. However, they will barely even discuss anything QAM with us. Comcast, at least, is keeping you up to date.


    Paul
    Custom ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W PS, CM HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 8.1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    348
    Quote Originally Posted by khaver View Post
    I would suggest getting a QAM capable digital tuner or tuners.
    What type of file does the digital tuner create for an SD digital TV signal (I'm not interested in HDTV, yet)? My PVR150 and Avermedia M150 create mpg files. I typically watch these in my MVP upstairs. Will the files created by a digital tuner be viewable on the MVP?

    Sorry for all of the questions, but I'm feeling rushed by Comcast's sudden 02/17/09 date for dropping channels 25-99!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    OR-USA
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by ww4397 View Post
    Thanks for the reply, khaver. How does one go about "mapping" the QAM channels to the EPG? Is there a guide or something I could read to learn?
    In "config" you will first add a digital tuner to GBPVR along with an EPG that contains info for all the channels you will be getting with QAM. You then have it scan for all available QAM channels. Once that is done, you have to "map" the found channels to the corresponding channels in the EPG. This is where the preview window in the "Map digital channels" helps you.

    You can also go to: http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/channels and enter your zipcode. This will get you a list of QAM channels on your cable. Looking at the CHANNEL and PROGRAM numbers along with the CALL SIGN, you can more easily map the QAM channel to the EPG channels.

    Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by ww4397 View Post
    What type of file does the digital tuner create for an SD digital TV signal (I'm not interested in HDTV, yet)? My PVR150 and Avermedia M150 create mpg files. I typically watch these in my MVP upstairs. Will the files created by a digital tuner be viewable on the MVP?
    It depends on the mux. I think you can use the Cyberlink mux to create mpg files.

    If the QAM route doesn't work out, you can connect the STB to the Composite/S-Video and audio inputs on the PVR-150 and use an IR blaster to change channels.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    US - Maryland
    Posts
    439
    Can someone explain wht the purpose of the adaptor is

    Does it convert a digital signal back to analog? I am so confused.
    HTPC Server: 2.3gh AMD Quad 9600, 4GB ram, 320gb HDD, 1TB HDD, and 750GB External USB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce 8600gt, Win 7 (32bit), (2x) HVR2250 using QAM

    Client: AM2 5600, biostar 790GX (onbard HD3300), 4gb memory, Vista, LM remote mapping app, Acer Revo R3610 (Atom N330) Win 7, 785G (HD 4200), Win 7, 4gb ram

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,322
    Does it convert a digital signal back to analog? I am so confused.
    Its effectively a Set Top Box. It does have an analog output, but it'll only be putting out the single channel it is currently tuned to. To control the set top box you need to use an IR Blaster, so that you can fake the signals its remote uses, to tell the box to change channels when you need to.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    OR-USA
    Posts
    73
    The digital adapters that comcast lets you use for free are not STB's. It is mearly a QAM to analog convertor with an RF modulator (I have 2 of them). There is no analog video out. It re-modulates the converted digital signal to channel 3 or 4 so your analog TV can receive the channels.

    Get a digital tuner. You will be much happier. Plus you will get the HD QAM channels as a bonus.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •