Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 53

Thread: Movie Library (alpha)

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,379
    zehd: i only got max 15fps with normal ffmpeg transcode...tho i think it may be possible if some things are skipped/quality lessened [like maybe skip every other frame?]...but it's a big order...

    whurl, what do you mean by 'exposed'? the elecard auto-connects *every* stream to a decoder...while mpc demux only selects and outputs one..do you mean more like exposes the pins on filter?

    there are tons of ways to switch the audio,MorganSSw, ffdshow,etc. but how to do it programmatically? or even hotkeys? that's the holy grail here...and not just with bd/hd files..
    there are auto-load profiles in ffdshow, and hotkeys for loading profiles...just not sure audio track can be chaged with it tho...
    i wouldn't mind adding a new remote key just for changing audio streams..and then it'd be golden...
    will play with it and see what i can come up with with what's already vailable..
    Last edited by pBS; 2008-12-19 at 12:17 AM.
    1. C2D 1.6ghz XPPro, ATI HD4650lowprofile,Cat 8.11, Aver M780, KWorld PCI 120, MVP, GBpvr 1.4.7, Comm. Skin. VFD, Imon plugin w/SmartieLCD[custom]
    2. C2D 2.53, XPPro, ATI HD3450, Kworld 330U, Comm. Skin, GBpvr 1.4.7
    Author: Pvrx2 utils- Simple Archiver.bat, NTFSLinker [Junction gui]
    Universal Util: MCE Remote no-software trick and Shutdown Protector
    3. Zotac Mini ITX G41[$84] + ati 650pro pcie[$29], Celeron duo[$22] BDRom drive [$48]

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,693
    Quote Originally Posted by pBS View Post
    zehd: i only got max 15fps with normal ffmpeg transcode...tho i think it may be possible if some things are skipped/quality lessened [like maybe skip every other frame?]...but it's a big order...
    That graph shows a .VOB as the source. That's not a BD file.

    Quote Originally Posted by pBS View Post
    whurl, what do you mean by 'exposed'? the elecard auto-connects *every* stream to a decoder...while mpc demux only selects and outputs one..do you mean more like exposes the pins on filter?
    For example, the Cyberlink demux will not recognize TrueHD streams unless they have an underlying AC3 stream and therefore ingores them. A good test is to play RE3: Extinction. The only English audio track for the main movie is TrueHD on PID 0x1100 with no underlying AC3 stream.. If this is not available from the demuxer, then it does not expose the TrueHD audio streams.

    Quote Originally Posted by pBS View Post
    there are tons of ways to switch the audio,MorganSSw, ffdshow,etc. but how to do it programmatically? or even hotkeys? that's the holy grail here...and not just with bd/hd files..
    there are auto-load profiles in ffdshow, and hotkeys for loading profiles...just not sure audio track can be chaged with it tho...
    i wouldn't mind adding a new remote key just for changing audio streams..and then it'd be golden...
    will play with it and see what i can come up with with what's already vailable..
    I intend to do it programmatically. It's already possible with the MPC demux. I may need sub to make a couple of additions to his code first though. I'll know more in a few days.

    I also notice in that graph that you are using liba52 as the decoder for AC3. You'll need to switch to libavcodec to play HD audio streams like DD+ and TrueHD

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,379

    Morgan switcher

    here's a graph utilizing the Morgan switcher...
    basically, as long as you can control a filter in a running graph, you can do it...
    and i'd say MPC is best bet,as you can see how this way has to decode all audio streams regardless of output...but it works and multi-audio isn't too hard on cpu..

    or the elecard type demux -> ffdshow is also efficient as ffdshow only decodes the one it outputs, not all it's inputs...so in effect same as mpc, but with switcher located on decoder side instead of demuxer side..
    Last edited by pBS; 2008-12-19 at 01:26 AM.
    1. C2D 1.6ghz XPPro, ATI HD4650lowprofile,Cat 8.11, Aver M780, KWorld PCI 120, MVP, GBpvr 1.4.7, Comm. Skin. VFD, Imon plugin w/SmartieLCD[custom]
    2. C2D 2.53, XPPro, ATI HD3450, Kworld 330U, Comm. Skin, GBpvr 1.4.7
    Author: Pvrx2 utils- Simple Archiver.bat, NTFSLinker [Junction gui]
    Universal Util: MCE Remote no-software trick and Shutdown Protector
    3. Zotac Mini ITX G41[$84] + ati 650pro pcie[$29], Celeron duo[$22] BDRom drive [$48]

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,379
    h, i know it's a vob...just trying out the stream switching, the bluray true-HD is a whole other problem..didn't know you had the switching solved...
    i'll have to make more rips to find suitable material to test that...and since it makes that disk unplayable i can see how it is important...

    still for those i'd just remux...i doubt too many will have those problems...
    [tsremuxer can deal with the True-HD streams w/o ac3]

    sorry bout the other nonsense as i deleted the extra audio tracks in my rips so i don't have any fresh files w/multiple audio tracks to play with...
    but switching is done similarly so figured wouldn't be a problem..

    well, if you've got switching figured, can't wait till next version...
    [will have more test materials tonight]
    1. C2D 1.6ghz XPPro, ATI HD4650lowprofile,Cat 8.11, Aver M780, KWorld PCI 120, MVP, GBpvr 1.4.7, Comm. Skin. VFD, Imon plugin w/SmartieLCD[custom]
    2. C2D 2.53, XPPro, ATI HD3450, Kworld 330U, Comm. Skin, GBpvr 1.4.7
    Author: Pvrx2 utils- Simple Archiver.bat, NTFSLinker [Junction gui]
    Universal Util: MCE Remote no-software trick and Shutdown Protector
    3. Zotac Mini ITX G41[$84] + ati 650pro pcie[$29], Celeron duo[$22] BDRom drive [$48]

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,693
    I just tested the Elecard demuxer and it doesn't expose the TrueHD tracks. I know you say that tsremux will take care of that but one of the main reasons I wrote this is so that I don't have to remux anything.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,379
    oh...ok...i just mentioned tsremux as maybe there's some good info there how they are doing it...i don't think it reencodes it, so maybe possible on the fly..

    guess it's off to hunt for a magic demux...
    [or figure out how to make mpc demux do it..]

    like i said b4, i don't think many disks will be that way [trueHD w/no ac3], so for now a decent stream switcher will do fine on most real disks..
    1. C2D 1.6ghz XPPro, ATI HD4650lowprofile,Cat 8.11, Aver M780, KWorld PCI 120, MVP, GBpvr 1.4.7, Comm. Skin. VFD, Imon plugin w/SmartieLCD[custom]
    2. C2D 2.53, XPPro, ATI HD3450, Kworld 330U, Comm. Skin, GBpvr 1.4.7
    Author: Pvrx2 utils- Simple Archiver.bat, NTFSLinker [Junction gui]
    Universal Util: MCE Remote no-software trick and Shutdown Protector
    3. Zotac Mini ITX G41[$84] + ati 650pro pcie[$29], Celeron duo[$22] BDRom drive [$48]

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,693
    You're right. I'll go ahead an add the Elecard demux to the list with the notation that it will only work on the embedded AC3 stream. For people who are using S/PDIF, that won't matter anyway.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ireland/UK
    Posts
    864
    Thanks for your earlier replies! Turns out I'm a spanner and had the Haali splitter installed, which i completely forgot was there and it was joining in regardless of if I wanted it to or not, so I deleted it and no longer have the focus problems. (Although setting the H264 decoder to ffdshow does lose focus when playing back h264 recordings, but since it doesn't seem any different to CoreAVC which doesn't lose focus I'm not too upset about this). One thing the Haali splitter did do to help was let me see the audio streams and it seems of the 3 of them the first is actually a DD2.0 prologic stream but could select either an AC3 or DTS stream which went to my receiver fine. Back of the bluray case says it's DTS HD but I have no idea what the difference is between that an standard DTS to know if it is converting or if the receiver just played it... So the question is, is it possible to select which audio stream plays with this plug in (or the underlying filters) to ensure I always get at least 5.1? I guess it would have been hany to say I'm running GBPVR1.3.7 on vista64, CoreAVC for H264, using the MPC-HD demux and ffdshow as suggested in the "how-to" thread. Thanks for any suggestions!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,693
    Audio stream selection is not available yet but it is really high on the todo list.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ireland/UK
    Posts
    864
    Thanks again for your quick reply! It's as I thought from reading the thread. However I assume it's not possible to persuade the filters to pick a more useful stream? I guess I'm unlucky that the first one on this disk happens to be the most useless?? The plug in is still fantastic though! To play Blurays from within GBPVR and not have to fire up PDVD (means I can remove PDVD) is fantastic. I will just have to play around with ffdshow or even go back to the haali splitter so I can select the best audio stream with the mouse until a more remote control friendly way of doing it is found. Thanks for your effort in this plug in!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •