Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: HDHomerun help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,341

    HDHomerun help

    OK, so I shouldn't be fooling with my just received HDHR and I brought home lots of work from the office but the kid in me wants to play.
    So far, it set up very well......11 stations found on 1 computer, 22 on another??? No worries yet but I'm having some 'age heimers' in getting the setup to work in GBPVR. Whurlston's info has been very helpful and I have the absolute latest software (beta) but I'm confused with teh guide names and nubmers. My local station for CBS is 3 WWL for analog, 4.1 WWLDT for ATSC and 704 WWLDT for HD. No matter what I put in the guide number, I'm still getting analog. So, what do I put in for the guide number? Or maybe, I need a new lineup for SD.


    Paul
    Custom ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W PS, CM HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 8.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,690
    If you are setting it up for use with just GBPVR, don't bother with the lineup in the HDHomeRun Setup. The lineup stuff is not needed for GBPVR. All you have to do is set the application and signal type. After that, just treat it as any other digital tuner in GBPVR, channel mapping and all. Note that for QAM, you'll need to use the "Center Frequencies" option in the QAM.ini manager.
    Last edited by whurlston; 2008-12-03 at 02:02 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,341
    That's my problem, I don't see the HDHR listed as a device type in GBPVR. I may just uninstall GBPVR and reinstall to see if that helps.
    Again, thanks for all your help. You'd make a great teacher.


    Paul
    Custom ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W PS, CM HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 8.1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,869
    Whurlston is talking about the tuner setup in 'HDHomeRun Setup', where you can choose the application for each tuner.

    Regarding the not seeing the HDHR listed, this is because you need to manually add it to the bda.ini file (since the name is different on each PC).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,690
    sub is right. Step 7 and 8 of http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5449 deal with how to add the HDHR to your bda.ini

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,341
    OK, it's time to laugh at Paul. I actually read the instructions a zillion times and when I saw 5. "For versions earlier than 1.3.7, set the application to "GB-PVR" and skip step 6." I skipped step 6 which of course, is the step that makes all the difference in the world. DUH!


    Paul
    Custom ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W PS, CM HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 8.1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,690
    If you are running the latest beta HDHR software, don't do step 6. The latest beta software does it automatically. I wasn't going to update the instructions until they move it to a production release.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,341
    Must not have the latest version then as those changes were definitely not in my registry. I used the beta found here and did see where it should be released this week.

    Edit: in another system that I've not set to work with GBPVR yet, I do see the BDA filter as enabled but the channel mapping is set to AutoUSCableMap.


    Paul
    Custom ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W PS, CM HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 8.1

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,690
    Yup. That's it. Make sure you set the application to "GBPVR" instead of "Custom". The values set by the beta software are different but they work. Silicondust seems to have made a couple of changes to the values.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,690
    Quote Originally Posted by pcostanza View Post
    Edit: in another system that I've not set to work with GBPVR yet, I do see the BDA filter as enabled but the channel mapping is set to AutoUSCableMap.
    Yup. That's the new value.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •