Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Difference between 1600 and 2250?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712

    Question Difference between 1600 and 2250?

    I forget the differences (besides PCI vs PCI-X) between the Hauppauge 1600
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815116010

    and the 2250
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815116037
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,690
    1600 has one digital and one analog tuner with separate inputs for each. 2250 has two tuners that are both analog and digital but only one input so you can set it up as all OTA or all cable.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    28
    Mkenyon2 asked that for me, Thanks Whurlston.
    I am trying to build a HTPC & I am trying to decide on the best bang for my buck.
    I heard today that neither of those cards, are compatible with Cable broadcast's over a certain number. That the best kind of input to get now, would be something that takes "CableCards" so you can get the most. I.e. http://ati.amd.com/products/tvwonderdigital/index.html My cable company does have a large selection of channels, and some content that I want to watch is in the 160's range. Should I be concerned, or just any digital card can get like a basic 300 channels?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712
    FYI, that's been covered on this forum. Basically, Cable Card isn't worth it... yet.

    125 channels (on basic cable), plus DVD ripping, and you've got quite a bit to watch already.

    Even if you get Digital Cable or Satellite with a set-top box from the company, you can pull that into your DVR with either of the cards. So, you're still doing good without the Cable Card junk.
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,341
    Allow me to add my nickel (2 cents plus inflation). I have both cards (in 2 systems) and like them but getting QAM in GBPVR has been a problem for me but so far it's ok with Vista Media Center. I can only speak for Cox who 10 minutes ago told me 'we do not support QAM'. I thought it was a law or part of their contract but WTF do I know. From the many forums I view dealing with QAM, no one seems to have it easy.
    Anyway, I also tested (still am really) the ATI OCUR CableCard tuners for MS and own 4 of them. 3 are actually in use in 1 machine and it's running the new TVPack. My concern would be the cable cards......times they are a changin' and some companies are looking at Tru2way.
    Another consideration with the CableCard tuners is signal strength. I had to have Cox come out and rewire part of my house with to get a good clean signal. Anything else I might be able to say about the near future and Microsoft and Cable Cards I'm not able to due to NDA.....sorry.


    Paul
    Custom ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W PS, CM HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 8.1

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,690
    Quote Originally Posted by phillyk View Post
    Mkenyon2 asked that for me, Thanks Whurlston.
    I am trying to build a HTPC & I am trying to decide on the best bang for my buck.
    I heard today that neither of those cards, are compatible with Cable broadcast's over a certain number. That the best kind of input to get now, would be something that takes "CableCards" so you can get the most. I.e. http://ati.amd.com/products/tvwonderdigital/index.html My cable company does have a large selection of channels, and some content that I want to watch is in the 160's range. Should I be concerned, or just any digital card can get like a basic 300 channels?
    Note that the channel number on your STB is not the same as the channels that can be tuned but the cable tuners. Cable can only broadcast on channels 1 - 158. Most cable companies don't broadcast above channel 138. Each of those 138 channels can be digital, which means they can contain multiple programs or "channels" that are on your STB.

    My channel 906 (on my STB) is actually broadcast on physical channel 71, along with "channels" 410 (or something like that) and 912.

    Your best bet is to find someone in your area who has a QAM capable TV connected to their cable and see what channels they are getting without the cable box. These are the same channels you will get with a PC QAM tuner. A Cable Card will get you everything that the STB will except for OnDemand.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,105
    Quote Originally Posted by whurlston View Post

    Your best bet is to find someone in your area who has a QAM capable TV connected to their cable and see what channels they are getting without the cable box. These are the same channels you will get with a PC QAM tuner. A Cable Card will get you everything that the STB will except for OnDemand.
    Awesome! I found all these channels on my new TV, but couldn't get them with my two 150s and didn't have a digital card so I paid no attention. Although I'm probably going Sat, you just convinced me to blow some money on a 1600... Just to play with.... I Just might like it!
    Frank Z

    I used to ask 'why?' Now I just reinstall...
    ______________________________________________
    Author: ZTools: ZProcess, MVPServerChecker; UltraXMLTV Enhancer, Renamer, Manager;


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •