Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 78910 LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 94

Thread: Qam.ini Manager

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    168
    I am plugged into the one that is closest to the motherboard (the one that is closest to the plug where you insert the IR connection). I can't get behind it readily to see it, but that should help.

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    168
    I thought more about it and I can't say for sure that I am getting the analog channels over that connection. Sorry. I set up that card as a ATSC QAM and so even though it captures channels in the analog range, they are values like 5-808, etc. So they are digital.

    I am not sure if it can capture analog and digital at the same time.. I decided to keep it simple and go digital since all of my analog's have a QAM equivalent.

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    133
    Whurlston, I just looked over at the silicondust forum for a refresher on scanning and I realized you no longer have the Qam.ini Manager listed in the instructions. Is it no longer needed with the lastest silicondust software? Gonna be getting fios installed next week and I just wanted to see what has changed for scanning with the HDHR.
    HTPC: Windows 7 Ultimate, AMD X4 2.5GHz, 3 TB Hard Drive Space, 4 GB RAM, ATI 785g, HDHR, Hauppauge DCR-2650, NextPVR 2.5.5

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,716
    Quote Originally Posted by persim View Post
    Whurlston, I just looked over at the silicondust forum for a refresher on scanning and I realized you no longer have the Qam.ini Manager listed in the instructions. Is it no longer needed with the lastest silicondust software? Gonna be getting fios installed next week and I just wanted to see what has changed for scanning with the HDHR.
    Nick (of Silicondust) removed the reference because it's no longer really needed if you have an HDHomeRun. If you have the application set to GBPVR and do a scan in the HDHomeRun Setup utility, it will write a custom qam.ini file that will only scan the frequencies where you have channels enabled. It makes scanning in GBPVR quicker.

    You can still use it if you like, it won't hurt anything. I have a tuner that has to use the default frequencies and another that needs the center frequencies (besides the HDHR) so I still need to swap the frequencies sometimes.

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,716
    Updated first post with a link to version 1.0.0.2 which added support for HRC frequencies.

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA (Metrowest actually)
    Posts
    1,653
    just want to say thanks! this helped me get my new 2250 working
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Are you trying to make sure I get nothing done today?

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    138
    Is there any chance this will someday work with 1.4.7? For some reason, none of the cable channel scans options in thenew interface are picking up my USA cable 5 channel frequency, 77250 MHz, which is the same problem that lead to the previous revision of this software:

    http://forums.gbpvr.com/showpost.php...3&postcount=13

    It looks like the new scan interface doesn't allow qam.ini manager to meddle, so I am trying to manually scan 77250 Mhz, on which Comcast sends me two channels. The manual scan button, which allows me to specify just this channel/frequency, just picks up the first one over and over again, slowly filling up the screen (with only one attempt - I am not initiating the scan more than once):



    What's the easiest way to definitely get gbpvr to pick up both channels on 77250 Mhz?

    Thank you!

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,716
    Easiest way is to change the line that reads "5=5,0,0" to "5=77250,0,0". If it still gives you the problem of not picking up the second channel, adjust the following settings in Config.xml:

    Code:
      <BDAPsiScanStartupSeconds>5</BDAPsiScanStartupSeconds>
      <BDAPsiScanWaitSeconds>25</BDAPsiScanWaitSeconds>
    This will make the scans take a little longer but it gives it more time for the PSIP data to come through.

    Can you zip and post your config.*.log files showing a scan using channel number 5 so I can see what frequency it is trying to tune?

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    138
    whurlston - manually editing the file worked like a charm.

    Running it without manually editing, I dug through the logs for you and it was trying 79250 instead of 77250.

    2009-09-21 18:27:01.043 INFO physical channel 5 mapped to frequency 79250

    Thanks!
    Brian
    Last edited by weisguy; 2009-09-21 at 10:29 PM. Reason: added line from log file

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    california
    Posts
    67

    Cool

    I installed your app and ran it but all I see is a selection menu of options and no way to execute them. Once you select an option how do you run it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •