Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 94

Thread: Qam.ini Manager

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,719

    Qam.ini Manager

    This utility will write various ini files for scanning qam channels. Simply place the executable in the folder of your choice and run it. Select the ini you want by clicking the button. Vista users will need to "Run as Administrator".

    There are three groups:
    1. Default with channel numbers: This will use channel numbers. The default type of qam.ini for GBPVR.
    2. Default with channel frequencies: Uses the standard frequencies mapped by Windows instead of channel numbers.
    3. Center channel frequencies: This is the standard frequencies minus the 1.75kHz offset. Some tuners like the HDHomeRun and Pinnacle will automatically add the offset.


    Each group has three options to help minimize scan time:
    1. Full: This will create a qam.ini with all 159 channels available to cable.
    2. 70+: This will create a qam.ini with 90 channels (70-159).
    3. 70-138: This will create a qam.ini with 69 channels. Most cable providers use this range for QAM channels.



    If the location of your GBPVR install cannot be found in the registry, the qam.ini will be written to the current working folder.



    1.0.0.1 Changelog
    Fixed issue where the wrong frequency table was being used to generate the qam.ini file. This caused lower channels to have the incorrect frequency.

    1.0.0.2 Changelog
    Added support for HRC frequencies.
    Last edited by whurlston; 2009-06-19 at 10:46 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Dickinson, TX
    Posts
    732
    I can't get it to do anything by pressing ANY button! What am I doing wrong?
    Mike

    PVRX2 1.3.11
    Community Skin 3.2.4
    Community Skin Plugin 3.2.2
    Win7 RTM 7600 x32
    Comcast Houston (cable co)
    ECS 7050M-M2 V2
    AMD Phenom 9550 QuadCore
    4G RAM
    BFG GeForce 9600GT 512mb
    160g SATA II (OS)
    500g SATA II (DATA)
    LG GGC-H20LK Combo drive
    Hauppauge WinTV HVR-2250
    JVC RX-9010 RX
    Samsung PN50A550

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,377
    You need to run the map channel scans in config each time you select one of the buttons.


    Paul
    Custom ASUS P8Z77 V-Deluxe, Core i7 3770k, 16 GB Memory-ASUS ENGTX560 DCII TOP/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560, H80i Cooler, 750W PS, CM HAF XM RC-922XM-KKN1 case,Corsair GS CSSD-F240GBGS-BK 2.5" 240GB SATA III SSD, InfiniTV4 & HDHomerun Tuners- running Windows 8 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 8.1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,719
    Exactly what pcostanza said.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Dickinson, TX
    Posts
    732
    And what does this do differently from the default qam.ini file?
    Mike

    PVRX2 1.3.11
    Community Skin 3.2.4
    Community Skin Plugin 3.2.2
    Win7 RTM 7600 x32
    Comcast Houston (cable co)
    ECS 7050M-M2 V2
    AMD Phenom 9550 QuadCore
    4G RAM
    BFG GeForce 9600GT 512mb
    160g SATA II (OS)
    500g SATA II (DATA)
    LG GGC-H20LK Combo drive
    Hauppauge WinTV HVR-2250
    JVC RX-9010 RX
    Samsung PN50A550

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,719
    The default qam.ini scans by channel number. Windows then translates this number into a frequency and tunes to that frequency. Depending upon the version of Windows that you have and what programs/drivers have modified you installed tuning spaces (the table Windows uses to convert channels to frequencies), channel 71 could be a tuned to a frequency of 505250 or 507000. Certain device may require that you apply the 1.75 Khz offset to the requested frequency (like my HDHomeRun) while some may not (like my Vistaview Saber). The QAM.ini manager allows you to modify your qam.ini to suit your cable service and tuners. It also allows you to limit the number of channels to scan since most cable companies only broadcast QAM on channel 70+.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    140

    Still Missing 2 Channels

    Hello,

    Running GBPVR 1.3.7 with sub's patched (as of yesterday) config app to make sure the first channel scanned is scanned correctly.

    My local cable company (Comcast in MI, USA) sends me my local broadcast channels in HD and I tune (almost all of) them in just fine with my HVR-1600 on the digital side. However, both the tuner in my HD television and the WinTV app are picking up two digital channels that I would really like to be able to tune w/GBPBR. Even using the exhaustive scan of all channels with the qam.ini manager, I don't pick them up.

    The WinTV scanner tells me they are coming in on physical channel 5:



    Is Comcast sending this to me on too low of a channel or something, maybe in an area where normally only analog stuff comes in? I'd be very grateful for some help detecting these.

    I also would add I am quite certain signal strength is not an issue. I have a good Philips amp installed right where the cable comes into my basement from the carrier, and the Hauppauge signal strength meter looks great while WinTV is tuned to one of these channels.



    Thanks much,
    Brian

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,719
    Does WinTV happen to tell you the frequency that it's using for physical channel 5?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    822
    Sounds like a nice app, but....
    Perhaps this thread should be moved out of the netflix watch now thread :0)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,719
    It's just here because this is my plugin sub-forum (where I have mod access). The sub forum was created when the only thing I was offering was the Netflix plugin and I just haven't bothered to have sub change the forum name. I should really have it added to the wiki but I haven't gotten around to it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •