View Poll Results: How do you wake up the PC with a Remote?

Voters
83. You may not vote on this poll
  • I use MCE Remote with USB IR Reciever

    20 24.10%
  • I use MCE Remote with USB IR Reciever (from Hauppauge bundles)

    5 6.02%
  • I use iMon VDF (delivered with some cases like Antec Fusion)

    5 6.02%
  • I use iMon inside

    3 3.61%
  • I use homebrew IR solution (like www.simerec.com/PCS-2.html / www.atric.de)

    3 3.61%
  • I use an workaround (like IR remoteable power switches)

    0 0%
  • I use my box 24/7 no need to wake up the machine with a remote

    23 27.71%
  • I use the old style version (stand up, walk to the machine & push the power button)

    19 22.89%
  • I use some other solution not listed, details in post below

    8 9.64%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: How to wake up PC with Remote

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dunedin, NZ
    Posts
    254
    MCE remote, s3 standby, PC button to bring in/out of standby. Havent bothered setting up a script to stop it going into standby if its recording, only two of us here + the missus is pretty clued up so no issues with turning it off. I use ParaLED so we can quickly see if tuners are in use.
    HTPC: 3000+ A64 | Gigabyte k8N 939 SLI | 1 gb ddr 400 | 2x mce150 tuners + mce remote | 1x Pinnacle 7010xi dual dvb-s, dual dvb-t tuner, 2xSky motorolla decs with IR server Suite changing channels via MCE remote| ati x1600 pro | 1x250 1x320 gb Seagate IDE drives | 29" sony CRT via svideo | Windows XP sp2
    Clients: 2x desktop pc's, 1 wired MVP connected to a 29" mitsubishi

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    US - Florida
    Posts
    782
    My server is always on and my client uses an IR setup (in my signature) that comes built in with the case.

    I have a question though, can the hauppauge IR remote be programmed to sleep/wake somehow? Isn't it a serial device, sort of?

    Server rebuild:GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-S2H, CPU AMD X2 4850e 2.5GHz 45W,2GB RAM,500GB HD,Hauppauge HVR-1600,Vista Ultimate SP1,IN WIN BK623 Mini case
    Client:ASUS AMD M3A78-EMH HDMI motherboard,CPU AMD64 X2 3800+,2GB RAM,200GB HD,ATI HD3200 integrated graphics, WIN XP SP2 Pro,MCE303 case, 2x16 VFD, Irtrans MCE remote

    How to Build your own GB-PVR HTPC computer
    GB-PVR in action on YouTube

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    1

    Antec Micro Fusion 350 + iMon 7.64.0930

    The Micro Fusion 350 comes with an iMon LCD display. The power button on the case is connected to the LCD display. The LCD display has a 3-pin POWER SW header which plugs into the motherboard (as with a normal case).

    Amazingly, if you have the iMon software installed, you can get the PC to wake up from most power states (S3, S4, S5) with the RM100 remote that came with the case, but also with an MCE remote (the one that came with my HVR1700)!

    One side note: if you have unplugged the case (a.i. Have had it at G3 power state - mechanical off), and replug than you can't wake with remote. (you will recognize this easily because only back light of the LCD is turned on without the PC started).

    I never got power-on-by-remote working in mythbuntu, only in Windows....

    $p00f3r

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,088
    I have SoundGraph iMON 2.4G DT:



    It is remote + PCI card.
    It is radio based, so two walls are no problem
    I have no keyboard/mouse connected to HTPC (not even wireless)

    Fully configurable per aplication. Thanks to PC card you can start turned off HTPC, not only wake up.
    My projects:
    SAF6 (Standalone Filters)
    MCE standby tool addon
    My easy Amiga emulation
    HOBRing

    My HTPC

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ireland/UK
    Posts
    864
    I've got the black one of these but it didn't actually come with the remote which is very annoying. Do you know if the Harmony remotes work without needing the original to learn from? I've never got my screen to do anything useful, mostly windows says that the hardware is disconnected when it clearly isn't, so maybe the remote wouldn't be reliable anyway...

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Trowbridge, UK (Mendip Transmitter)
    Posts
    23

    Question Problems resuming with MCE remote

    I am having the issue of not being able to resume the machine from the MCE remote. I have a TV (see pic below) which has space and connections in the back for a PC (it doesn't work without one - no inbuilt TV tuners). It came with a MCE remote and built in IR receiver (which has no light to tell me when it receives a signal from the remote ). I have tried to get the remote to turn on the telly (from S3) but with no luck. I am certain that the USB ports are powered in S3 (I have a mouse (with lights on it) that is plugged into a USB port that attaches to the same mobo header as the IR receiver, and the lights come on that when the PC is in S3).

    I am worried though, that my IR receiver runs through a USB hub (this is what it says in windows device manager in "Devices by Connection" view). So in devmgr, it goes
    • Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CB
    • USB Root Hub
    • Generic USB Hub
    • eHome Infrared Receiver / USB Composite Device (2 seperate entries that then branch below this)

    I am worried about the Generic USB Hub... would this affect MCE IR power on ability? I cannot get rid of the Hub as I am simply presented with a 4 pin USB header plug from the telly's IR unit - the hub must be in the telly's circuitry somewhere.

    I have tried all the normal stuff (e.g. USBBIOSx, checked in devmgr that USB devices are powered and able to resume from standby etc). The PC does resume from a USB mouse-click, which plugged into the same USB headers as the IR.

    Any thoughts or ideas how to get MCE IR Remote S3 turnon working? Also, could someone check their Resources by Connection in devmgr, and see if they have the Generic USB Hub listed in the path down to the IR receiver please, as I read somewhere that en external hub (which this essentially is) messes around with S3 turnon ability.

    Many thanks,

    Aidan

    (Ignore the onscreen... this is a stock photo! )
    Last edited by escapeMCP; 2009-12-12 at 03:38 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •