Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: No Channels being found for me either!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    23

    No Channels being found for me either!

    Hi there,

    I've been trying to get DVB-T radio plugin working today to no avail.
    I've downloaded all the latest versions from the wiki and registered them all. I've read through the big thread with various problems and not found any solutions there...

    I get the 'scanning for channels' dialog but then nothing.

    I'm using Windows XP Service Pack 3 on a P4.
    I have a hauppauge hvr3000 that includes a dvb-t and dvb-s tuner.

    Any suggestions?
    Should I send you a log? Which one?

    cheers

    Steve
    Last edited by GenieNitro; 2008-08-18 at 08:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,428
    Stop GBPVR
    Delete all the files in
    C:\Program Files\devnz\gbpvr\Plugins\DVB-T Radio\Logs
    Start GBPVR and do what ever it is that doesn't work
    Post the logs from
    C:\Program Files\devnz\gbpvr\Plugins\DVB-T Radio\Logs

    Hint: My advice would be to get things working one at a time. Do the EPG stuff and get it OK, then do the Radio stuff.

    Good Luck

    Graham
    AMD A75, 4 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N210
    1 x Blackgold BGT3620 dual DVB-T2
    1 x kworld USB dual DVB-T (IT9135)
    2 x Hauppauge Nova-t PCI

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    23

    Here are my logs....

    Hi there,

    Here are my logs from the last time I tried to open DVB-T radio.

    I had a look and one of them showed that bda.ini was being scanned through to find my card (HVR-3000) It stops scanning when it finds the HVR-3000s DVB-S tuner and seems to start trying to scan that for channels.

    I guess it should be scanning the DVB-T tuner!

    I swapped the places of the DVB-S and DVB-T entries in bda.ini so the DVB-T one came first, but it didn't seem to help.

    Thanks in advance for your help!

    Steve

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    23
    Well I managed to find the channels by deleting both my input sources. I then added the DVB-T on its own and scanned for the radio channels. Viola, there they were!

    After that I re-scanned my DVB-S

    Funny thing is, I now seem to have the 'crashes while scanning problem on the DVB-S side! Can't be related.. surely!


    Steve
    Last edited by GenieNitro; 2008-08-20 at 08:35 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    568
    I had the same issue (not finding any stations) when I tried the radio plug in. I'm using a NovaT500 for DVB-T and a Technotrend S3200 for DVB-S.

    I guessed at the time that it was probably related to having a sat card in the machine, but didnt take it any further.
    Elmo Putney

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,445
    Hi guys,

    Sorry for the slow response - I've just got back from a weeks holiday.

    There should be something in the code which sorts out the difference between DVB-T and DVB-S but it looks like it doesn't work

    Bear with me and I'll get a fix out ASAP.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    250
    Hi, was keen on trying this plugin, but it didn't seem to find any channels.
    I'm in New Zealand, using DVB-T - anyone try this in NZ or know if the digital radio channels here would be compatible?

    Thanks, Phil

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,445
    Quote Originally Posted by time_lord View Post
    Hi, was keen on trying this plugin, but it didn't seem to find any channels.
    I'm in New Zealand, using DVB-T - anyone try this in NZ or know if the digital radio channels here would be compatible?

    Thanks, Phil
    Hi Phil,

    I don't know how NZ DVB-T works and the plugin was originally designed with my experience of UK DVB-T.

    If you zip and attach the logs from the "DVB-T Radio\logs" folder, I'll have a look at what went wrong. I'm working on a new release so I might be able to put in a fix for NZ.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    250
    Quote Originally Posted by bgowland View Post
    If you zip and attach the logs from the "DVB-T Radio\logs" folder, I'll have a look at what went wrong. I'm working on a new release so I might be able to put in a fix for NZ.
    Awesome, will try to do so in the next 24 hours. Maybe I can also track down what frequencies are used (incase that's a factor?)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,445
    Quote Originally Posted by time_lord View Post
    Awesome, will try to do so in the next 24 hours. Maybe I can also track down what frequencies are used (incase that's a factor?)
    In case you haven't picked up on it, I sent you a PM about the scan cache files as well - it/they would be useful. No hurry - I've still got some work to do before the next release.

    Cheers,
    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •