Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How to change HD-PVR recording quality?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    79

    How to change HD-PVR recording quality?

    I decided to start a new thread so it doesnt get lost in the other.

    How do you go about changing the bitrate of the transport feed that comes from the HD-PVR inside GB-PVR?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Galloway Township, NJ, USA
    Posts
    563
    I didn't look, but can you modify the "recording quality" settings for this device (like you can for the PVR-150?
    GBPVR v1.4.7
    Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
    Intel Core 2 Duo 2.33 GHz
    4 GB RAM, 160GB system drive
    640GB recording drive
    PVR-500 - analog cable stations
    HDHomeRun - ASTC via antenna
    nVidia GeForce 8600GT
    1 PCH @ 1080p componenent (was NTSC via composite)
    1 PCH @ 1080p HDMI (was component)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    79
    Wouldn't that be under the settings for the Capture Source plugin (in this case the analog HD recording plugin or whatever)? Because I don't remember having an option for that for the HD-PVR.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Galloway Township, NJ, USA
    Posts
    563
    That's what I was referring to - I didn't remember seeing it, but I never specifically looked. I've been mainly focusing on getting it to work.
    GBPVR v1.4.7
    Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
    Intel Core 2 Duo 2.33 GHz
    4 GB RAM, 160GB system drive
    640GB recording drive
    PVR-500 - analog cable stations
    HDHomeRun - ASTC via antenna
    nVidia GeForce 8600GT
    1 PCH @ 1080p componenent (was NTSC via composite)
    1 PCH @ 1080p HDMI (was component)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    79
    you and me both. I mostly want to get the freezing problem fixed so i can focus on figuring out if the preview video is always going to be just ever so slightly choppy and therefore not useful for watching live television or not.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,718
    If you are familiar with graphedit, I found that you can change the settings in the "Hauppauge HD PVR Encoder" properties. It's listed under the WDM Encoders.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    79
    danke, i think i've used graphedit enough to figure that out.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    79
    so this did work, but it appears to be only temporary? as in this morning after having GBPVR record some stuff I went into graphedit and checked the filter properties and it was back to its default settings after having changed it last night.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,718
    I just found the settings in AnalogHD.ini
    Last edited by whurlston; 2008-06-04 at 01:36 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    79
    sweetness.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •