Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: mkdir cannot create directory

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,730
    I'd try putting the content-length back to 29 and then confirm that you have edited this with a editor that saves the file in linux format (ie not notepad or wordpad).

    Martin

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    35
    Yes made it all with EditPad Lite. Ok, telnet succeeded now, just had to wait longer :s. Telnet via cmd on the PC worked also. Followed the instructions in the how to Part D. But when clicking on GBPVR, my screen turns black and stays that way. I also altered the resolution in the config.xml file to the right reso.

    But in the config.exe, web server port 7647 has to be enabled. Do I have to open that port in my router also?
    And the username+password in the misc2 tab, it's the same username and password as used before right?
    Firewalls are turned off.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,730
    The long wait is a bad content-length. Anyway the next step is

    - confirm you are running 1.2.13
    - compress and upload your GBPVR logs
    - what are you using as a command line? (I don't recommend adjusting the screen sizes until you get everything else working.

    Martin

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    35
    - confirm you are running 1.2.13
    Yes
    - compress and upload your GBPVR logs
    http://rapidshare.com/files/120755454/logs.rar
    - what are you using as a command line? (I don't recommend adjusting the screen sizes until you get everything else working.
    This I don't understand.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,730
    I don't see any attempt to connect to GBPVR which usually is a sign that the firewall is blocking it.

    The command line is just what you have entered in startmeup. I would like you to go to telnet and try and run it from the command line and see if any errors occur.

    ie type the following in telnet

    /etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2 -m 720

    No more radipshare please, I hate cats. You can attach the logs to your message.

    Martin
    Last edited by mvallevand; 2008-06-07 at 04:18 PM.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    35
    I'm not completely understanding you. This is the 'startmeup' file:

    Code:
    #echo "Shell to mvpmcx2 "
    
    #remove the # from most appropriate line
    
    # Analog TV settings
    
    #/etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2 -m ntsc &
    /etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2 -m pal &
    
    # HDMI/DVI settings 
    
    #/etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2 -m 720 &
    #/etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2 -m 720 --frequency 50 &
    So /etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2 -m pal is the command line, right? But where do I type this? Like I said, I'm no expert on this, sorry.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,730
    You said you could telnet to your PCH. When the telnet windows opens type

    killall gaya
    /etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2 -m pal

    and report back with any errors that are shown on the screen. If you use the program Putty to do telnet it can capture your output for you.

    Martin
    Last edited by mvallevand; 2008-06-07 at 04:48 PM.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    35
    It gives error:

    /bin/sh: /etc/mvpmcx2: not found

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20,730
    Sorry my typo

    /etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2 -m pal

    Martin

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    35
    Error:

    /bin/sh: /etc/mvpmc/mvpmcx2: Permission denied

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •