Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 141

Thread: DVB-T Radio Support

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    29
    Brian,

    I've tried all your suggestions, including starting afresh with the new version you've posted in the wiki,, but I syill can't get any channels.

    Latest situation is that it hangs on "scanning for channels" apparently until something interrupts it - no channel data ever materializes.

    I've zipped up the latest logs; there are definitely some errors, well beyond my understanding.

    Thanks for all your efforts,

    Pam

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,529
    Quote Originally Posted by bgowland View Post

    WRT No tuners being available, the latest version on the wiki may fix this but please backup your current installation or keep the last zip file of the dvbt radio binaries. I have a really horrible feeling the plugin might not like your USB tuner.
    Brian

    I fiddled in the database and changed the order of the capture sources. I started a TV recording and that used the USB tuner. I tried Radio and that again gave me "No free tuners available".

    Hope this helps.

    Graham
    AMD A75, 4 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N210
    1 x Blackgold BGT3620 dual DVB-T2
    1 x kworld USB dual DVB-T (IT9135)
    2 x Hauppauge Nova-t PCI

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,489
    Pam,

    I can only guess this is a Vista thing. I can see where it's failing (similar problem to the first version you tried).

    I'll need to look further into the differences between Vista and XP Directshow and get back to you.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,489
    Quote Originally Posted by Graham View Post
    Brian

    I fiddled in the database and changed the order of the capture sources. I started a TV recording and that used the USB tuner. I tried Radio and that again gave me "No free tuners available".
    Don't understand that one - I'll need to take a look when I get home from work. How did you change the order?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,529
    Quote Originally Posted by bgowland View Post
    Don't understand that one - I'll need to take a look when I get home from work. How did you change the order?
    Brian

    The Capture Source tab in Config.exe has two buttons that that move the capture sources up and down in the list. But the changes don't persist. If I stop and restart Config.exe, the tuners have gone back to the original order. I suspect that config.exe may be broken.

    I changed the order manually by altering the values of the oid field in the capture_source table. It would have been easier to start three simultaneous recordings and then cancel the two that were not on the USB device but I didn't think of that until after I had edited the database -- more haste, less speed !

    Graham
    AMD A75, 4 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N210
    1 x Blackgold BGT3620 dual DVB-T2
    1 x kworld USB dual DVB-T (IT9135)
    2 x Hauppauge Nova-t PCI

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,529
    Quote Originally Posted by bgowland View Post

    WRT changing channels. Are you using a remote to control the plugin? It looks to me as though a couple of instances where you tried to change channel happened after the plugin received a 'stop' request. If you're using a remote perhaps your thumb/finger hit the stop button by mistake???
    Brian

    For the attached logs, I used only the mouse and was careful. I clicked once on a channel and then once on the Play button.

    And the consequence was ...

    I can change successfuly between channels that are all on the same mux. If I attempt to change to a channel on a different mux then it hangs.

    Task Manager shows that dvbtr.exe is still running and using CPU after the hang.

    Good luck.

    Graham
    AMD A75, 4 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N210
    1 x Blackgold BGT3620 dual DVB-T2
    1 x kworld USB dual DVB-T (IT9135)
    2 x Hauppauge Nova-t PCI

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,489
    Quote Originally Posted by Graham View Post
    I can change successfuly between channels that are all on the same mux. If I attempt to change to a channel on a different mux then it hangs.
    Can you confirm that you are able to play 'heat' radio (if it's the first station you select for example)? I'm guessing you probably can.

    I can't reproduce this here at the moment, but thinking about it, it has probably happened to me once or twice in the past although I didn't work out the different MUX link.

    I was going to suggest an oddity with your dvb-t card but I use Nova-t PCI cards too so that can't be it.

    I'll try adjusting the code to get it to submit the tuning request twice. I'm going to be uploading a new version to the wiki later anyway so keep an eye out for it.


    Cheers,
    Brian

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,489
    I've uploaded a new version to the wiki

    Graham - it now submits the tuning request twice when submitting a change of channel. Let me know if this sorts out the problem with changing channels to a different MUX. BTW, if you're using the mouse, you can just double-click the channel icons.

    Pam - could you try this version and let me know what happens. Without a version of Vista I can personally try this on, the approach in this version is the best I can get to trying to achieve what's needed.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    29
    Brian,

    Ok, have tried the latest version. Different, but still no channels.
    This one stops the search for channels after a couple of minutes, and dvbtr.exe stops running (it was very difficult to kill before), but still no sign of any channels, and still some errors in the logs. A new set are attached.

    Thanks for your continuing efforts,

    Pam

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,489
    Quote Originally Posted by austinwhite View Post
    A new set are attached.
    You forgot to attach them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •