Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Help with HIP/HIPSend setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23

    Help with HIP/HIPSend setup

    I've been trying to follow the HIP wiki in GBPVR but have not got any success changing channels. I've decided to start fresh with the HIP config again.

    This time, while following the wiki guide, I was only able to follow up till ' Adding GBPVR Commands to HIP'. When I click 'Add Value', a small window does open and asked a key press. When I pressed the 'play' button on my remote, there is no response though. I'm not sure how to proceed from here. Appreciate any help, thanks!

    Edit: Managed to get pass the above and the 'play' button has been accepted. However, under 'System Keys/Predefined Keys', there is no 'Play' for me to select. There are the only ones available :
    0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Keyboard Emulator, On Screen Display, System Mute, Volume Down, Volume Up.

    Under 'Remote I/O-Remote Key Map', I had selected MCE-Remote.hkm.

    How are these 'System Keys/Predefined Keys' loaded from?
    Last edited by tvd4d; 2008-04-25 at 07:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,380
    hipsend/hipwsend is only for blasting out ir...so only need the numbers..[0-9] in systemwide keys...setup your regular keys before doing blaster keys...

    regular keys don't need to be systemwide, just use the post message numbers to talk to gbpvr from anywhere...there is a list floating around here somewhere..
    [search for 32775]

    if there's a HIP *.ini on the wiki just load that one up...or i can send you mine which you can start with...[i don't have colored buttons on mine,yours may be different]

    it's pretty easy once you get the gist of what goes where...

    for blasting keys, when setting up, when it asks for keypress from remote, run "hipwsend #" in place of pressing any remote keys...that way, when it 'hears' a command from hipwsend.exe, it will do that function, not think it's the remote's number key being pressed...
    1. C2D 1.6ghz XPPro, ATI HD4650lowprofile,Cat 8.11, Aver M780, KWorld PCI 120, MVP, GBpvr 1.4.7, Comm. Skin. VFD, Imon plugin w/SmartieLCD[custom]
    2. C2D 2.53, XPPro, ATI HD3450, Kworld 330U, Comm. Skin, GBpvr 1.4.7
    Author: Pvrx2 utils- Simple Archiver.bat, NTFSLinker [Junction gui]
    Universal Util: MCE Remote no-software trick and Shutdown Protector
    3. Zotac Mini ITX G41[$84] + ati 650pro pcie[$29], Celeron duo[$22] BDRom drive [$48]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    I would appreciate it if you can send me your .ini to try out. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,511
    a couple of things

    1 your remote should work natively(no need for keys like play etc to be added) with gbpvr

    2 you should just be able to choose mce remote in hip (dont load hip driver leave the ehome one in place )

    3 the only keys you should need to add are the hip send keys 0 through 9
    the start key and a hot key for hip

    the guide is usefull if your remote doesnt work at all but you should really only need to add the hip send and learn the buttons then match them up in alternate input to send to the ir sender
    make sure you have selected the mce remote in gbpvr config

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    551
    Quote Originally Posted by tvd4d View Post
    Edit: Managed to get pass the above and the 'play' button has been accepted. However, under 'System Keys/Predefined Keys', there is no 'Play' for me to select. There are the only ones available :
    0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Keyboard Emulator, On Screen Display, System Mute, Volume Down, Volume Up.
    I'm not sure exactly what you're trying to do with the "predefined" stuff other than trying to make it easier which apparently it's not doing, but if you just want "play" on the remote to act as if you pressed "play" on the keyboard, after having HIP see you press "play" on the remote and then asks what you want to relate it to, press what would be "play" on the keyboard (control-F?) and that should be all you need. Open up the GBPVR keyboard shortcut wiki page for what keyboard commands do what.
    I bet Michael Bay uses GBPVR because it's awesome:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MiHsxQJ9ZOo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Thank to all who replied with help. Still trying to get my MCE IR remote and IRBlaster to change the channel on my STB.

    One very basic question, if I use the HipSend.exe or HipWSend.exe, should my STB change channel or even give any sign of receiving a signal?
    When I use the STB's remote and press '1' or any key, the power LED will blink to amber and back to green.
    When I use the hipsend/hipwsend to send say '1', my STB did not even seem to have receive the signal at all.
    At this point now, I want to make sure that the IR blaster is able to send a signal that the STB can receive and that the IR blaster is working. If the hipsend/hipwsend cannot do that, what other ways can I verify that the hardware is working in the first place?

    Appreciate all your help and suggestions.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,026
    When I use the STB's remote and press '1' or any key, the power LED will blink to amber and back to green.
    When I use the hipsend/hipwsend to send say '1', my STB did not even seem to have receive the signal at all.
    If hipsend is managing to do its thing you should see the same results as you'd see with the STBs remote, ie power LED blink on each digit hipsend tries to transmit.

    If the hipsend/hipwsend cannot do that, what other ways can I verify that the hardware is working in the first place?
    You can see if it is attempting to send a signal by looking at the IR Blaster through the view finder of a video camera or digital camera. It appears as white flashes. You obviously cant tell its sending the correct signal, but you'd know if its trying or not.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    The white flashes should comes out from the small little trasnmitter or the little box with USB connection?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,026
    The transmitter.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    No white flashes on the transmitter. I tried checking it on the MCE remote and my STB remote, both have white flashes. Strange thing though. the STB remote have 2 white flashes which means it has 2 transmitting LED. Could it be that the STB's IR is so arcane that the MCE IR blaster will not work with it?

    My STB is a Direct TV DVR R10, which I believe is a Hughes R10.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •