Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: AF9015 LiveTV problem - no image or sound, but 100% signal strength and quality

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3

    AF9015 LiveTV problem - no image or sound, but 100% signal strength and quality

    hi, I have GB-PVR v1.1.5 installed on WinXp Pro (on a laptop) with a Geniatech T328B USB stick (which uses the AF9015 chipset). The config application sees the USB stick correctly and allows me to match the scanned channels to the EPG channels. When I look at the EPG, it all looks fine (including the extended information from XMLTV Extender) so I am confident that the feed is working correctly.

    I have the weather, webcam, logotool and XMLTV extender installed.

    The USB Stick correctly recieves and decodes the TV channels when I use the included ArcSoft Totalmedia software - but that's nowhere near as flexible as GB-PVR

    When I connect the card up to a good quality antenna, I see a bar graph indicator saying 100% signal strength and 100% signal quality, but no TV images or sound. See below:


    I have attached my logs (with the std NativeUtilities.dll (1) and with the version of NativeUtilities.dll (2) that has been suggested in another thread as providing additional logging)

    http://members.optusnet.com.au/alarm...03mar08(1).zip
    http://members.optusnet.com.au/alarmour/logs/GBPVRlogs03mar08(2).zip

    Any help greatfully appreciated
    Last edited by alarmour; 2008-03-05 at 11:22 PM. Reason: put in the wrong URL for the second set of logs

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,011
    Sorry, I'm not really sure. I cant see anything obvious in the logs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Sorry, I'm not really sure. I cant see anything obvious in the logs.
    Sorry Sub - I pasted in the wrong URL for the second log set. Can you have a look at the new one? (http://members.optusnet.com.au/alarm...03mar08(2).zip - now fixed in the original post as well...

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,011
    Unfortunately still nothing obvious in there.

    It looks like its locking onto a signal but the device is not delivering any data.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2
    I have got exactly the same geniatech hardware, and I had the same problem (first run on yesterday).

    I've solved today upgrading the usb card drivers with the AFAdriver9015-7.7.4.1.WHQL, available from Afatech.

    I've also uninstalled the Arcsoft application but I'm not sure this is realy needed.

    Now the geniatech module works, tested on two different XP SP2 PC.

    I hope this can help you.

    Bye

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by gigi61 View Post
    I have got exactly the same geniatech hardware, and I had the same problem (first run on yesterday).

    I've solved today upgrading the usb card drivers with the AFAdriver9015-7.7.4.1.WHQL, available from Afatech.

    I've also uninstalled the Arcsoft application but I'm not sure this is realy needed.

    Now the geniatech module works, tested on two different XP SP2 PC.

    I hope this can help you.

    Bye
    hmmm, I have updated the BDA drivers - no affect. Removed TotalMedia - no affect. What worked for you gigi61 has made no difference on my machine

    I will keep plugging away and will post an update if I get it solved...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    23

    Same issue - AF9035

    Hi,

    I'm facing the same problem with a WandTV USB adapter.

    Device manager indicates that the driver is an AfaTech AF9035 BDA device, dated from Oct 10 2008. I cannot seem to find a more recent version of this driver.

    When I use VLC media player, the adapter works ok. I can see digital broadcasts, switch channels etc.

    When I tried using GBPVR, the configuration detects the adapter as AF9015 BDA (DVB-T) which I guess is ok. It also found active frequencies which then I mapped into channels. When I click at one of the channels on the right hand side list box ("Channels found during scan"), I can see the adapter's blue light indicator turns on but the preview pane remains black.

    When going to LiveTV I get the same thing - OSD on top of a black screen, w/o any sound.


    FilterCheck output:

    21:00:23.734 INFO Checking AM_KSCATEGORY_VBICODEC filters
    21:00:23.765 INFO found: NABTS/FEC VBI Codec
    21:00:23.765 INFO - (input) VBI
    21:00:23.765 INFO - (output) NABTS
    21:00:23.765 INFO - (input) HWNABTS
    21:00:23.765 INFO
    21:00:23.765 INFO found: CC Decoder
    21:00:23.765 INFO - (input) VBI
    21:00:23.765 INFO - (output) CC
    21:00:23.765 INFO - (input) HWCC
    21:00:23.765 INFO
    21:00:23.765 INFO found: WST Codec
    21:00:23.765 INFO - (input) VBI
    21:00:23.765 INFO - (output) Teletext
    21:00:23.765 INFO
    21:00:23.781 INFO
    21:00:23.781 INFO
    21:00:23.781 INFO Checking KSCATEGORY_BDA_NETWORK_TUNER filters
    21:00:23.796 INFO found: AF9015 BDA Filter
    21:00:23.812 INFO - (input) Antenna In Pin
    21:00:23.812 INFO - (output) MPEG2 Transport
    21:00:23.812 INFO
    21:00:23.812 INFO
    21:00:23.812 INFO
    21:00:23.812 INFO Checking KSCATEGORY_BDA_RECEIVER_COMPONENT filters
    21:00:23.828 INFO found: BDA Slip De-Framer
    21:00:23.828 INFO - (input) NABTS
    21:00:23.828 INFO - (output) IPv4
    21:00:23.828 INFO
    21:00:23.828 INFO found: BDA MPE Filter
    21:00:23.843 INFO - (input) MPE
    21:00:23.843 INFO - (output) IPv4
    21:00:23.843 INFO
    21:00:23.843 INFO found: AF9015 BDA Filter
    21:00:23.937 INFO - (input) Antenna In Pin
    21:00:23.937 INFO - (output) MPEG2 Transport
    21:00:23.937 INFO


    Does anyone have any past experience with that kind or similar adapter?

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,011
    I think Israel uses H.264 video on its DVB-T system. Do you have the Cyberlink or ArcSoft H.264 decoder installed?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    23
    I have Cyberlink Power DVD 9 installed, but cannot seem to find its decoder under advanced codec / H264 combobox. There's only System default and ffdshow

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,011
    I'm fairly sure the newest versions of the Cyberlink H264 decoder are not usable on third party apps like GB-PVR. ffdshow cant be used as an H264 decoder with GB-PVR.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •