Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: MD Plugins and Irdeto1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    149

    MD Plugins and Irdeto1

    Hi,

    I just just recently gotten myself an 'Inifnity USB Pheonix' reader - and now can read a Irdeto1 card for a few channels.

    My problem is that when i use Yankse it decodes the channels for maybe an hour at best - then starts saying things like....

    19:59:15: [00] SC-Irdeto: ECM Proccessed, CHID=FFA4 (0.438)
    19:59:15: [00] SC-Irdeto: card was not able to decode the channel

    19:59:11: 0: Wrong decryption key (status: 9e 00)
    19:59:11: [00] SC-Irdeto: ECM Proccessed, CHID=FFAE (0.328)
    19:59:11: [00] SC-Irdeto: card was not able to decode the channel

    now i know that its sayins wrong decryption key - but heres the clincher ...

    If i put the card back into our STB - it then sorts itself out and is working again - when the card is in the STB i never get errors.

    If i put back into the pheonix reader after having it working on the stb - chances are Yanksee or acamd will work (assuming ive somehow fluked and picked the right config settings).

    Which is better to use randegast server or newcamd ??

    Ive had the channels decoding in the past using newcs and either yankse or acamd md plugins.

    Once the plugin decides that it cannot decode it anymore - thats it - until i put the card back into the stb for it to sort itself out.

    Id love some guidance as to what settings i should be enabling or disabling for the various programs.

    Ive tried various version of newcs and yankse.

    If anyone else has md plugins that work for irdeto1 let me know...
    Regards,

    Kyle Brophy
    IT Manager
    Christchurch
    New Zealand

    nPVR HTPC v3.1.1 (Multidec and also Hauppauge WinTV-CI and Irdeto CAM)
    ASUS P5Q SE/R, Core 2 Quad 2.66GHz, 16GB RAM, Windows 7 (64 bit), 2TB (recordings) + 2TB (Movie)
    KU: Fixed 90cm - D1,D3,C1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,121
    Once the plugin decides that it cannot decode it anymore - thats it - until i put the card back into the stb for it to sort itself out.
    This probably means that this broadcaster is updating keys on the card very regularly, and you need a multidec plugin that handles EMM updates.

    I think acamd does, though I'm not sure if you'll need to use the built-in/direct phoenix reader support, or whether you can use a newcs server. You wont be able to use radegast, because that does not support EMM updates.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Schagen, the Netherlands
    Posts
    851
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    This probably means that this broadcaster is updating keys on the card very regularly, and you need a multidec plugin that handles EMM updates.

    I think acamd does, though I'm not sure if you'll need to use the built-in/direct phoenix reader support, or whether you can use a newcs server. You wont be able to use radegast, because that does not support EMM updates.
    Yes, Acamd does this on its own, so you won't need a newcs server.
    i5 750 4GB RAM, W7 Home Premium 64 bit, Digital Devices Cine CT V6 dual DVB-C, KNC One DVB-C, OSCam on a Raspberry Pi with a Smargo Smartreader+, Egreat M34A, Popcorn Hour A-100, Samsung 40F8000.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    149
    Quote Originally Posted by Sheik Yerbouti View Post
    Yes, Acamd does this on its own, so you won't need a newcs server.
    Apologies in advance if anything i say is due to me been 'green' in this area.

    thanks for this ive been using acamd with and without a newcs server (since it can handle both)...

    so far i seem to have had more success when using acamd via newcs (usign the newcamd protocol) - so i know that ECM / EMM messaging is happening.

    Im assuming there shouldnt be any difference between using acamd via COM1 directly and using it via a newcs server? (other than sharing abilities being lost).

    Ive added some of the extra parameters acamd can handle into its ini - once that set the rety limit to higher - and also to keep retrying.

    Should i have Scan PMT / Scan CAT enabled?

    Ive also tried the 'read pmt file' - after ive populated it with some of the PMT and sid etc settings ive found. Tho since the ECM/EMM hex codes seem to change -if they are in a file - then the file is always going to be wrong at some point.

    I have had a couple instances where (when i have the acam monitor viewable) - it seems to have gotten the key - but still no picture/audio appears.

    Im relatively new to this whole multidec thing - so at times im just taking a stab in the dark as to which settings should be enabled and which shouldnt.
    Regards,

    Kyle Brophy
    IT Manager
    Christchurch
    New Zealand

    nPVR HTPC v3.1.1 (Multidec and also Hauppauge WinTV-CI and Irdeto CAM)
    ASUS P5Q SE/R, Core 2 Quad 2.66GHz, 16GB RAM, Windows 7 (64 bit), 2TB (recordings) + 2TB (Movie)
    KU: Fixed 90cm - D1,D3,C1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Schagen, the Netherlands
    Posts
    851
    No worries, Kyle. I'm also new to this, I just got it working a few weeks ago. The only thing I've got in the ini file is to set Acamd to read my card through a virtual COM port, since my card reader is USB. And I believe Sub doesn't use a ini file at all. And the card (Irdeto2) is being read at 3.57 mhz in stead of 6 (also a ini setting).
    Also I've had a lot of trouble using the PMT file. It worked great in ProgDVB but GBPVR seems to do a much better job on sending PMT's to Acamd and using the PMT file only gave me errors. So I would first try using Acamd without an ini file.
    Unfortunately, the support forum for Acamd is in Dutch, so that won't help you much. But you could always try http://dvbn.happysat.org/. The creator of Acamd sometimes shows up there.

    Good luck,
    Chris
    i5 750 4GB RAM, W7 Home Premium 64 bit, Digital Devices Cine CT V6 dual DVB-C, KNC One DVB-C, OSCam on a Raspberry Pi with a Smargo Smartreader+, Egreat M34A, Popcorn Hour A-100, Samsung 40F8000.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    1
    Using CCcam 2.0.0 or older should properly keep the keys active. Plus with CCcam you can use a PMK in a config file instead of needing an actual card. There is plenty of discussion about this on Austech, including a example config if you look in the right place. I am now interested to see how easy it is to get this going on a PC rather than a DM, so far things look positive.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •