Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Calling NextPlaylistTrack() clears playlist

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hartland, VT USA
    Posts
    156

    Calling NextPlaylistTrack() clears playlist

    I am using version 1.1.5
    here is the snippit of code I'm having trouble with. I have queued a playlist using AddAudioFileToQueue, and all seems to be fine.

    int a, b, c;
    IList l = myPluginHelper.GetAudioPlayList(out a, out b, out c);
    log ("File Count: " + l.Count.ToString()); // accurate count of items

    PluginHelperFactory.getPluginHelper().NextPlaylist Track();

    IList j = myPluginHelper.GetAudioPlayList(out a, out b, out c);
    log("File Count: " + j.Count.ToString()); // 1, the currently playing track

    Is it me?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,860
    I think I can see what is happening. Can you see if the attached patch resolves it for you?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hartland, VT USA
    Posts
    156

    Works like a charm

    A quick test shows it behaving like it used to.
    I will give it more of a workout when I get to my main machine.

    It never ceases to amaze me how quickly you figure this all out.
    Thanks a lot!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    604
    I run gbPVR directly from comp to TV (no mvp). I use MusicLibrary and could only play one track at the time, but this patch fixed it.

    Shouldn't this patch be included in the 1.1.5 survival-thread??
    (It fixed the 'skip to next' too, which hasn't worked for a while.)
    GBPVR PC: Win7 ult x64 / Intel P Duo / 2 gb RAM / Asus Extreme Radeon HD3450 HDTV
    Video: Sony 40'' LCD TV
    Plugins: MovieWiz, MLpanel, Videos library, Music Spot, WebRadio - and skin: Community WS
    _____________________________________________
    XML is like kids. They start small and cute. Then they grow.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Yokohama, Japan
    Posts
    94
    Sub,

    I have tried to download and run this patch on 3 separate computers. Each time the execute fails to launch. 2 of the computers are running XP pro the other XP home.

    I am at a loss on what I am doing wrong. Does the patch need to be in the GBPVR directory? I am grasping at straws here.

    Thanks in advance for your assistance.

    Regards, Kevin
    GBPVR v1.4.7 ~ Nvidia GF 7300
    Pentium D 2.80GHz ~ Windows 7
    HVR-1800 ~ 1 GB RAM ~1 GB Network LAN

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    678
    Zathras, its not a patch to be executed. You just replace the file pvrx2.exe in the gbpvr directory. You should stop the recordingservice prior to replacing the file.

    \\Agerdin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712
    Does this issue affect Music Library 2 also?
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,888
    Yes it did. That patch was added to the survival guide.
    AMD FM1 x4 A8-3870 Llano, Gigabyte GA-A75-D3H, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, Seagate 500 Gb, Seagate 1500 Gb, HVR3000 x 2 (DVB-S), Nova-T 500 (DVB-T), USB-Uirt, SPDIF -> Yamaha RX-V540, ATI HD6550 (OnBoard) > Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, NPVR 2.4.3, AC3Filter, 1 x Popcorn Hour A-100, 1 x AppleTV with Plex

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •