Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 57

Thread: RSS Reader X2 - Support Thread

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by ryanmc View Post
    it was`sayin invalid character in 0x03 but now today its`workin not sure how or why but thanks
    this trouble is back can someone try the feed for me i think its their website since ive made no changes it worked yesterday and now has this error again

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    316

    "Basic Instructions" Feed Doesn't Show Up

    When I add http://www.basicinstructions.net/atom.xml to the list of feeds, it doesn't show up.

    Logs attached.
    HP Pavilion a6432f\AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+(2.6Ghz)\3GB\ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series\Windows 7 Professional 32bit\PCTV 80e USB

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,449
    Will take a look.
    Last edited by McBainUK; 2008-02-11 at 07:30 AM.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,449
    Quote Originally Posted by 4zm4r3d02 View Post
    When I add http://www.basicinstructions.net/atom.xml to the list of feeds, it doesn't show up.
    Use http://www.basicinstructions.net/rss.xml instead of the atom one, and remember to tick the image box.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    316
    Quote Originally Posted by McBainUK View Post
    Use http://www.basicinstructions.net/rss.xml instead of the atom one, and remember to tick the image box.
    Thanks, I didn't know about the other feed url, I just saw the atom one.
    HP Pavilion a6432f\AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+(2.6Ghz)\3GB\ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series\Windows 7 Professional 32bit\PCTV 80e USB

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    316

    Bottom of headline text cut-off in RSS Reader/Community3 skin

    Maybe this should be in the Community skin forum, I'm not sure who does the skins for each plugin, but the bottom of the headline text is being cut-off when you view an item. Here is an example:
    Attachment 16005

    It also does this on the headline of a text feed. I'm not seeing this with any other plugin. Where do I make an adjustment to fix this?

    Thanks.
    HP Pavilion a6432f\AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+(2.6Ghz)\3GB\ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series\Windows 7 Professional 32bit\PCTV 80e USB

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,526
    I think it may be in the RSSReaderPopup.xml

    Try changing this line (appears twice)
    <DrawText text="@text" loc="0,0" size="100,4" textStyle="GeneralTextHeaderStyle" align="Left"/>

    to something like..
    <DrawText text="@text" loc="0,0" size="100,8" textStyle="GeneralTextHeaderStyle" align="Left"/>

    Let me know if this works for you and I'll make the change.
    Fatman_do

    HTPC: AMD XP+2500, 512MB DDR (400) ~ Capture Device: Hauppage PVR-150
    Storage: 30GB OS & Recording, 160GB Post Processing & Archive
    Video Output: HD 32" TV via eVGA Geforce 6200le 256MB AGP DVI-HDMI cable out
    Audio Output: Turtle Beach Riviera S/PDIF Optic Output (Digital pass thru only) to Home Theater Receiver



    Moderator | Tutorials | Community Skin | CommunitySkin-SVN

  8. #28
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    316
    Thanks a lot, I stayed up all night twiddling and tweaking 'til I got it to my liking!

    I've attached the results, in case anybody else can use it.
    HP Pavilion a6432f\AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+(2.6Ghz)\3GB\ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series\Windows 7 Professional 32bit\PCTV 80e USB

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,526
    I'll probably use yours then since I only spent like a minute on it.

    I'll check it out tonight.
    Fatman_do

    HTPC: AMD XP+2500, 512MB DDR (400) ~ Capture Device: Hauppage PVR-150
    Storage: 30GB OS & Recording, 160GB Post Processing & Archive
    Video Output: HD 32" TV via eVGA Geforce 6200le 256MB AGP DVI-HDMI cable out
    Audio Output: Turtle Beach Riviera S/PDIF Optic Output (Digital pass thru only) to Home Theater Receiver



    Moderator | Tutorials | Community Skin | CommunitySkin-SVN

  10. #30
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    316
    One thing that might make a difference for others, I have windows set for "large fonts(125%)".
    HP Pavilion a6432f\AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+(2.6Ghz)\3GB\ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series\Windows 7 Professional 32bit\PCTV 80e USB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •