Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: new capture dev, black screen, no sound

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129

    new capture dev, black screen, no sound

    Thought I should give my new nova-t-500 a go. Spent an hour on the roof trying to adjust the antenna with scanChannelsBDA. Don't get a really good result, and can't quite figure out why. I can almost get all the muxes right, but each of the muxes requires the antenna to be slightly adjusted this or that way

    Oh well, that's not why I post After setting up one of the devices from the nova-t-500, I get a black screen when trying to watch a channel, and if I try to record, not much happens. 0kb recordings for a long time, then they seem to go to 690KB... Can you spot anything in the logs? I tried to watch "Melita möter Christina Doctare" at 14:03, and tried to record it at 14:10. Ctrl-O gives good signal stats.
    Last edited by stefan; 2008-01-11 at 11:01 AM.
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,024
    For watching live tv, does setting the following help?

    <BDASubmitTuningRequestTwiceOnLivePreview>true</BDASubmitTuningRequestTwiceOnLivePreview>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,024
    Does changing the audio renderer back to system default help?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    thank's for your reply, sub. Sorry to say I had to switch things back to normal again - my family wanted to do some actual watching I'll try your suggestions when possible (might take a while, though )
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    Ok, sub, I figured it out. None of your suggestions made a difference. But when I unticked "use multidec support" (which I had forgotten to untick since my multidec trials) it magically worked. So, with multidec ticked, the nova-t-500 does not work, not even on FTA channels.

    My nova-t-usb2, however, works fine even with the multidec option ticked. I also tried hooking up my cardreader and setting it all back up again using multidec all the way, but that didn't change anything. Still no go.

    Any thoughts?
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,024
    I suspect this isnt the case, but are you using them both devices or tuners at the same time? The current multidec stuff is limited to one instance at a time.

    There is a registry setting we could add for getting a screenshot of the graph to make sure everything is hooked up the right way.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    Only one at a time at this time. I'm off to work now, but I can test the registry setting when I get home tonight.
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,024
    If you create the following registry key, then you should be able to remotely connect to the graph in GraphEdit (see the 'connect to remote graph' File menu option in GraphEdit).

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Devnz\AddGraphToROT=1 (DWORD)

    Getting a screenshot of the graph would be useful.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    Thank's. I'll try to fiddle with it tonight.
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    Is this something like you want to see (I've never played with graphedit before, so...)
    Last edited by stefan; 2008-01-11 at 11:01 AM.
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •