Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Twinhan ATSC BDA error after install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    186

    Twinhan ATSC BDA error after install

    I have just installed a Twinhan ATSC card and am now getting "Failed to locate configured BDA capture device" when trying to watch tv. I have previously used a HVR950 on this machine for atsc without problems. I have attached the filtercheck file. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,554
    Did you set the device number correctly? Since you've only got one of these devices, it should be device #1.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    186
    It is set to #1.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,554
    Can you zip and attach your logs so I can see exactly where the error is occurring?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    186
    Here are my logs. It looks like I can record, just not do livetv.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,554
    It doesnt seem to be complaining about your Twinhan ATSC device. The error is about your other device:

    2007-05-15 23:54:53.343 VERBOSE FindFilterByName failed to locate filter: WinTV HVR-980 BDA Tuner
    2007-05-15 23:54:53.343 ERROR Failed to find BDA tuner filter: WinTV HVR-980 BDA Tuner
    I'm guessing you dont have the HVR950 attached, but still have the capture source listed? Recordings and live tv use the capture source list in the opposite order which is why you're only seeing this with live tv.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    186
    Yes, the hvr-950 (i.e. 980) is not attached but still listed. Do I need to remove it from the list? I would prefer not to since I may occasionally plug it in when I want to do multiple recordings (moving it from another system), but I obviously will if this is the required fix. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,554
    Do I need to remove it from the list?
    Yes. If you have a device listed as a capture source, then it expects that device to be present when it needs to use it. It wont detect it is not available and automatically look for another device.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    186
    Removed the hvr-950 from the list. Everything seems to work now. As always, thanks a lot sub!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,554
    Great.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •