Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: sound but no image from antenna

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11

    sound but no image from antenna

    I'm new to GBPVR, previously I was with MediaPortal. I am getting sound, but no image when I try to use the 'Live TV' feature. My remote is able to change channel (I hear the output change). My machine is using a Hauppage PVR 150 MCE to capture, and an ATI Radeon 9000 to output.

    I can play recorded AVI's just fine. I have configure the GBPVR source according to the walk through so I'm guessing that the problem is with the ATI. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    824
    Have you installed an MPEG decoder onto your machine?
    If you go into the config app for video decoder you should have some options to choose from there.
    If you only have 'System Default' then there is no MPEG video decoder.
    ----------------------
    PVRX2 1.3.11
    Shuttle SG33G5 Case
    Core2Duo E8400 3Ghz -- 4 GB RAM
    Hauppauge PVR-150
    Adaptec AVC-3610 Dual Tuner
    Onboard Intel GMA 3100 through HDMI -- 500GB
    37" Westinghouse LCD (1920 x 1080p)

    Projects
    Program Image Tool

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11
    Thanks. In my last system I don't know where the mpeg codecs came from. Probably from one of the various htpc software packages I played with. Any idea of a good codec to get?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    824
    After installing the hauppauge software you should have an intervideo decoder install (intervideo non css i think) that one seems to work good for me for my pvr150
    ----------------------
    PVRX2 1.3.11
    Shuttle SG33G5 Case
    Core2Duo E8400 3Ghz -- 4 GB RAM
    Hauppauge PVR-150
    Adaptec AVC-3610 Dual Tuner
    Onboard Intel GMA 3100 through HDMI -- 500GB
    37" Westinghouse LCD (1920 x 1080p)

    Projects
    Program Image Tool

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11
    Thanks. In the end I installed Cyberlink dvd software. It seems that I am getting system crashes when I try to play DVD's. I'll have to troubleshoot what seems to be driver issues before I get back to live TV. Thanks for your help.
    Pentium 4 2.8GHz
    1.25 Gig or RAM DDR 266
    Radeon 9000 128RAM
    XP HOME
    Hauppage Win-TV-PVR 150
    GBPVR 99.12
    160GB SATA HD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    1,880
    some people use the dscaler codec. I think you can search for scaler 5 decoder on google to find it.
    GBpvr PC: Intel Celeron 1.8 Ghz. 768 Mb WinXp Home Sp2
    Video: Diamond 128 Mb 9550
    Capture Cards: PVR-150 & PVR-150 MCE w/fm + 2x MVP
    Author of: BurnDVDX2 and Skiptool

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,512
    Quote Originally Posted by paristotle View Post
    Thanks. In the end I installed Cyberlink dvd software. It seems that I am getting system crashes when I try to play DVD's. I'll have to troubleshoot what seems to be driver issues before I get back to live TV. Thanks for your help.
    Reproduce the problem, then zip and attach the logs and I'll take a look.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11

    error logs

    I popped in the DVD and was able to start the playbak. After a minute is stutterd a few times and then it crashed. An ATI window came up informing me that the VPU had become unresponsive. Wierd, cause I can play back avi's without a problem. Thanks for looking into this.
    Pentium 4 2.8GHz
    1.25 Gig or RAM DDR 266
    Radeon 9000 128RAM
    XP HOME
    Hauppage Win-TV-PVR 150
    GBPVR 99.12
    160GB SATA HD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    75,512
    I can see an obvious cause, but a couple of things I'd try would be:

    - Try setting the DVD Audio Renderer back to 'system default'.
    - Try setting the DVD Navigator to the Cyberlink Navigator.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •