Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: how do u consistently get gbpvr to run in mvp? (mine switches btwn gbpvr/hauppage)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    261

    how do u consistently get gbpvr to run in mvp? (mine switches btwn gbpvr/hauppage)

    any way to get gbpvr to be default gui for the mvp? Seems like it's 50/50 between whether i get gbpvr or the hauppage interface. What I have to do is restart computer, let mvp load hauppage interface, stop hauppage services, and then hope that mvp picks up gbpvr media server. sometimes, it's stuck "connecting....can't load media server" so no guarantees.

    also, seems like if u press power on mvp before u disconnet network connection, u can resume from where u left off once u plug network cable in again. if u don't press the power button, it keeps searching forever.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,336
    Most people just go in at set the Hauppauge services to 'disabled', and thats it. From then on they'll only ever get the GB-PVR interface.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Most people just go in at set the Hauppauge services to 'disabled', and thats it. From then on they'll only ever get the GB-PVR interface.
    how do u do that? thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,336
    Start -> Run -> Services.msc.

    The scroll down to the two MediaMVP services. View their properties and set their startup to either 'disabled' or 'manual startup'. I dont have the Hauppauge software installed on my machine, so cant tell you the exact name of those two services.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    10
    This should work if you're using Windows XP:

    1. Right click on "My Computer" and select "Manage"
    2. In the left pane of the new window, click the + next to "Services and Applications" and click on "Services"
    3. In the right-hand pane, double click "MVPMedia" and change Startup type to "Manual"
    4. Repeat step 3 for "MVPMediaSvc"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,275
    Unless you need the hauppauge software to do the DHCP stuff to give the MVP an IP address. ISTR you asking questions about this earlier???


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    439
    I haven't installed any Hauppauge software, except for drivers. I only use GBPVR, if you have a DHCP server (I let my linksys router give out ip address) then you have no need for the Hauppauge software
    Win XP Pro SP 2
    ASUS P5k-PRO Dual Core 3.0 GHZ with 4GB RAM
    1 Seagate 150 GB SATA HD
    1 Seagate 1TB SATA HD
    1 Seagate 750 GB SATA HD
    1 Hauppauge PVR500MCE
    2 MVP (2 Wired / 1 Wireless via 2 Linksys WRT54G routers)
    1 dead MVP (searching for replacement)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    261
    So finally figured it out....

    For some reason, when u install the hauppage software on and u uninstall, it doesn't remove the services from the registry.

    So the Services.msc command will still the two mvp enteries no matter what u do.

    You have to manually delete the entries from the registry.

    In command prompt, type: sc delete <name of service>

    I did that for both of the mvp services and it now works fine w/ tftpd32.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •