Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: 45 Button Silver Remote

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14

    Smile 45 Button Silver Remote

    Having problems with the 45 button silver hauppauge remote! It just wont control gb-pvr???

    Any ideas??

    irremote.ini is configured correctly, and the remote still works in windows mce....

    Thanks in advance!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,010
    I didnt think the Hauppauge 45 button remote worked with MCE. Maybe you're talking about the OEM MCE remote that Hauppauge ship with some of their kits? If so, then you need make sure you have the remote type set to 'MCE remote' in the config app.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    No it works with MCE, i edited the irremote.ini

    So the remote is in working order, it just wil not work in gb-PVR

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    did you press"fix 45 button remote" button in the config app?
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    I did!!!

    I have checked the irremote.ini and its all set up properly!!!!!!!

    Tried that too

    Any other idea??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    You haven't accidentally ticked "use direct access to hauppague remote"?
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,129
    Plus, gbpvr must have focus in order for ir32.exe to be able to send the commands to gbpvr.
    I'm not always right
    GB-PVR 1.2.9
    Accent HT-400 Case, AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1024MB, 1TB+300GB+180GB, WinXP Pro-SP2, NVidia 7600GT
    Nova-T USB2, PVR-350 recording from Dilog 355 DVB-T box, USB-UIRT (receiving & transmitting)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    Yep thats unticked and its in focus, still no luck, i know that the remote ist actually working though... MCE works but the blaster doesnt, and GB-PVR works with the blaster but i cant navigate through with my remote, very annoying, any more ideas??

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    76,010
    GB-PVR doesnt directly know about the remote. Instead, the Hauppauge IR software send fake keypresses to GB-PVR, and GB-PVR just thinks its being driven by the user at the keyboard. The Hauppauge IR software looks at the title of the window that has focus to lookup the appropriate keys to send in irremote.ini.

    Do you have the remote type set to 'default (hauppauge)' in the config app? It needs to be so that the GB-PVR keys map correctly to the fake keys generated by the Hauppauge software.

    You've definitely got the retail PVR150 remote, not the PVR150 MCE remote right?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    Yeh definately have the retail one, as i said i can control windows media center with it properly, irremote.ini is all written write...


    really dont know what the problem is

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •