Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: Errors scanning mp3's

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    Ok, that explains it.
    Happy new year btw. Overhere we're almost there.
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,894
    Happy new year to you too, I'm just recovering
    AMD FM1 x4 A8-3870 Llano, Gigabyte GA-A75-D3H, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, Seagate 500 Gb, Seagate 1500 Gb, HVR3000 x 2 (DVB-S), Nova-T 500 (DVB-T), USB-Uirt, SPDIF -> Yamaha RX-V540, ATI HD6550 (OnBoard) > Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, NPVR 2.4.3, AC3Filter, 1 x Popcorn Hour A-100, 1 x AppleTV with Plex

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    Quote Originally Posted by psycik View Post
    Happy new year to you too, I'm just recovering
    Well you know then what I have coming to me.
    Let's just try not to make mrs Heineken the richest woman in the world overnight.
    Last edited by HtV; 2007-01-01 at 04:03 PM.
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    611

    random playlist is choosing from all collections

    Hi psycik,

    just trying the new beta version

    first problem I have encountered is that when I start random playing it is choosing tracks from all the collections rather than just the default collection

    let me know if you need any debug info

    tkgafs

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,894
    Quote Originally Posted by tkgafs View Post
    Hi psycik,

    just trying the new beta version

    first problem I have encountered is that when I start random playing it is choosing tracks from all the collections rather than just the default collection

    let me know if you need any debug info

    tkgafs
    And you might have noticed if you did it again that you probably got the same set of tracks again.....
    AMD FM1 x4 A8-3870 Llano, Gigabyte GA-A75-D3H, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, Seagate 500 Gb, Seagate 1500 Gb, HVR3000 x 2 (DVB-S), Nova-T 500 (DVB-T), USB-Uirt, SPDIF -> Yamaha RX-V540, ATI HD6550 (OnBoard) > Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, NPVR 2.4.3, AC3Filter, 1 x Popcorn Hour A-100, 1 x AppleTV with Plex

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    Hi Psycik, did you send a new beta? My email notifier showed something like ^&%*&.dat but I never really got a attachment.
    I now looked in my webmail page at my provider. There it is: winmail.dat. I downloaded it.
    I changed the extension to zip. Everything is fine now.
    I guess outlookexpress doesn't like .dat files.

    cya Hans
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    One more: do I have to scan again or is the db still the same?
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    I tried without rescan, seems ok.
    Q: Is there a reason for the random button not working when you are in the playlist screen. Might be logical to remove the button then. Might confuse lesser gifted than us.
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    4,894
    Quote Originally Posted by HtV View Post
    I tried without rescan, seems ok.
    Q: Is there a reason for the random button not working when you are in the playlist screen. Might be logical to remove the button then. Might confuse lesser gifted than us.
    Yeah I did send you a new one.


    Umm, the random button works for me. Only works when a playlist name is selected, not when you have a track hightlighted.
    AMD FM1 x4 A8-3870 Llano, Gigabyte GA-A75-D3H, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, Seagate 500 Gb, Seagate 1500 Gb, HVR3000 x 2 (DVB-S), Nova-T 500 (DVB-T), USB-Uirt, SPDIF -> Yamaha RX-V540, ATI HD6550 (OnBoard) > Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, NPVR 2.4.3, AC3Filter, 1 x Popcorn Hour A-100, 1 x AppleTV with Plex

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    Ok I'll see it when it gets here.

    I tryed the random button in the playlist, with a playlist highlighted.
    I got an error, nothing in the logs though. I realised that the playlist probably was downloaded with the music but that I (probably) changed the filenames after that , so that of course wouldn't work.
    But I guess when a playlist is highlighted, you click random, it would play that playlist randomised? Makes sense. Sometimes I might not be so quick but eventually I get there.
    Psycik thanks alot for your great work.

    cya Hans.
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •