Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Comskip in Denmark

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    211

    Comskip in Denmark

    After reading this thread, I would like to know if any danish useres have had any luck in configuring Comskip to produce good results(TV3, TV3+, Kanal 5 and so on).
    Michael Larsen

    HTPC:
    Asus AMD 785G- M4A785TD-M/EVO, ATI 4200 HDMI,
    AMD Phenom II X2 550 - 3.0 GHz,
    2 GB Ram, 500 GB Seagate Barracuda
    Terratec Cinergy C PCI HD, NVidia PureVideo, Cyberlink
    Windows 7 ULT, NPvr v1.5.33

    Website

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    230
    I cannot speak for danish TV3 and Kanal 5 but for the swedish versions it works fine with the standard settings.

    Have had a few problems with comskip but that has been related to files with problems in its timeline (I use a Hauppauge 150).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    211
    OK, thanks !
    You havn't made any changes to the comskip.ini-file ?
    Michael Larsen

    HTPC:
    Asus AMD 785G- M4A785TD-M/EVO, ATI 4200 HDMI,
    AMD Phenom II X2 550 - 3.0 GHz,
    2 GB Ram, 500 GB Seagate Barracuda
    Terratec Cinergy C PCI HD, NVidia PureVideo, Cyberlink
    Windows 7 ULT, NPvr v1.5.33

    Website

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    230
    I made a two changes it should work without these aswell.

    I changed these:
    padding=5 (so that I see 5 seconds of the commersials)
    live_tv=1 (so that I can have it running during recordings).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    211
    Thank you forzaKGB!!!!

    The livetv-thing did it for me. I tried to mark the com while recording, and it didn't produce good results until livetv was set. Yes !
    Michael Larsen

    HTPC:
    Asus AMD 785G- M4A785TD-M/EVO, ATI 4200 HDMI,
    AMD Phenom II X2 550 - 3.0 GHz,
    2 GB Ram, 500 GB Seagate Barracuda
    Terratec Cinergy C PCI HD, NVidia PureVideo, Cyberlink
    Windows 7 ULT, NPvr v1.5.33

    Website

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    44
    Hejsa!

    I live in Denmark - and I use Comskip with the standard settings. It seems to work fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •